Bruchbild

English translation: fracture pattern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bruchbild
English translation:fracture pattern
Entered by: Autobahn

20:19 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Bruchbild
Querschnittsaufnahme des Schadteiles im Bruchbild.
Autobahn
fracture pattern
Explanation:
I am really "almost very sure" that this is what your context is talking about. I even changed confidence 4 to confidence 5...

-> sectional view of the defective part ...

check for "fracture pattern" in Google. I can offer you this hit:
http://www.ifaisrael.com/laboratory.asp
Selected response from:

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Grading comment
thank you Ruth, your professional feedback is very much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fracture pattern
Ruth Wiedekind
4inset
Marnen Laibow-Koser
1failure mode
Christian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
failure mode


Explanation:
I found it in this glossary: www.glaserhandwerk.de/aaaTeil 2d-IDEF.pdf

But I don't if it actually fits in your context.

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inset


Explanation:
I would guess that this refers to an enlarged inset picture, so that the whole thing would be something like "cross-section of damaged portion is shown in inset".

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fracture pattern


Explanation:
I am really "almost very sure" that this is what your context is talking about. I even changed confidence 4 to confidence 5...

-> sectional view of the defective part ...

check for "fracture pattern" in Google. I can offer you this hit:
http://www.ifaisrael.com/laboratory.asp

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thank you Ruth, your professional feedback is very much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf (X)
58 mins
  -> Danke, Olaf.

agree  Textklick: LS Technik and Wenske also suggest this
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search