3-Lenkerachse

English translation: 3-link suspension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:3-Lenkerachse
English translation:3-link suspension
Entered by: Günther Toussaint

05:50 Apr 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / occupant detection system
German term or phrase: 3-Lenkerachse
I'm actually translating specifications for a tender for an occupant detection system. There are general instructions for drafting all specifications within these specifications, and the example given has nothing at all to do with the rest of the translation - its just a general example for filling in the document. It tells the author how to describe the part.

"Modul Vorderachse auf Basis einer 3-Lenkerachse inklusive Bremsen aber ohne Lenkung"

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
3-link suspension
Explanation:
modular front axle, based on a 3-link suspension with brakes, but without steering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-03 07:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On its German web site Mercedes calles it "Vorderachse: McPherson 4-Lenker-Achse", in the UK they call it "Front: 4-link suspension"
Selected response from:

Günther Toussaint
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13-link suspension
Günther Toussaint
5 -23-steering axle
Gad Harel


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3-link suspension


Explanation:
modular front axle, based on a 3-link suspension with brakes, but without steering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-03 07:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On its German web site Mercedes calles it "Vorderachse: McPherson 4-Lenker-Achse", in the UK they call it "Front: 4-link suspension"

Günther Toussaint
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: front axle module, based on a thee-link axle, incl. brakes excl. steering//there are plenty of other sites where the Mercedes 3-Lenkerachse is translated as three-link axle; IMO a suspension entails (musch) more than the axle
7 mins

agree  itla
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
3-steering axle


Explanation:
3-steering axle

http://people.freenet.de/corvette-parts/c4.htm

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  itla: There are indeed chassis with three steerable axles but the asker's question related exclusively to a front axle assembly.
27 mins

disagree  Richard Yates: Lenker here does not necessarily indicate steering. Lenker is just a link or control arm in the suspension
1707 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search