Rastnasen

English translation: Latch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rastnase
English translation:Latch
Entered by: David Rumsey

21:29 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Rastnasen
Entriegeln Sie die Federdrahtbügel über die Rastnasen und nehmen Sie die Gasentladungslampe heraus
David Rumsey
Canada
detent or latch
Explanation:
DeVries, WB Tech and Engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 22:20:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be \"pawl.\"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5detent or latch
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Locking noses
fjerboa
4clip
Kim Metzger
4catch
gwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catch


Explanation:
This is what I would use in this case.


HTH




    Routledge Tech. Dic.
    Ernst Tech. Dic.
gwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Locking noses


Explanation:
It means locking noses

fjerboa

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detent or latch


Explanation:
DeVries, WB Tech and Engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 22:20:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be \"pawl.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clip


Explanation:
Tecnologix calls it a clip.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 567




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search