schiebedach

English translation: sunroof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schiebedach
English translation:sunroof
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

08:59 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
German term or phrase: schiebedach
could it be sliding roof or is there another term?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
(sliding) sun roof
Explanation:
Normally, the term sun roof is used, but it describes both the sliding and the upwards tilting versions. If you want to make it explicitly clear, you ought to use "sliding sun roof", otherwise just "sun roof".

Worked in the car trade in the UK for two years.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn (X)
Grading comment
thanks. Your answer is perfect. I ahd one instance where they say Schiebe/Ausstell-Dach so your answer covers it all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(sliding) sun roof
Klaus Dorn (X)
4sunroof
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sunroof


Explanation:
On a car, it's normally referred to as the sunroof ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sliding) sun roof


Explanation:
Normally, the term sun roof is used, but it describes both the sliding and the upwards tilting versions. If you want to make it explicitly clear, you ought to use "sliding sun roof", otherwise just "sun roof".

Worked in the car trade in the UK for two years.

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
thanks. Your answer is perfect. I ahd one instance where they say Schiebe/Ausstell-Dach so your answer covers it all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search