absetzen

English translation: send

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:absetzen
English translation:send
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

23:26 Jan 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: absetzen
Das Komfortsteuergeraet setzt mit dem erfolgreichen Lernen des Funkcontainers einen ZV-öffnen Befehl ab

ZV - Zentralverriegelung
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
sends
Explanation:
I suppose that in this case "sends" is the best option...the control unit sends an "open" command to the central locking system after recognising the transmission container...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 23:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sets off\" is another option, but I still like my first one better
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn (X)
Grading comment
i thought it might be something related to sending, but I wasn't sure since the sentence allowed for any interpretation of absetzen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sends
Klaus Dorn (X)
4transmits
Ulrike Lieder (X)
4outputs
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outputs


Explanation:
American usage, but absetzen here would be 'to output'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 23:30:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might also use \'issue\' for a command

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sends


Explanation:
I suppose that in this case "sends" is the best option...the control unit sends an "open" command to the central locking system after recognising the transmission container...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 23:36:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sets off\" is another option, but I still like my first one better

Klaus Dorn (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
i thought it might be something related to sending, but I wasn't sure since the sentence allowed for any interpretation of absetzen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X): "send" is good
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmits


Explanation:
That's what I'd use... fits in well with "Funkcontainer".


Ulrike Lieder (X)
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search