auf ihre Sicherstellung bewerten

English translation: assess that ... can be complied with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf ihre Sicherstellung bewerten
English translation:assess that ... can be complied with
Entered by: Languageman

17:11 Nov 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Quality management
German term or phrase: auf ihre Sicherstellung bewerten
From a section in a supplier performance specificaitions document relating to quality management requirements:
----
Nach Erhalt dieser Leistungsbeschreibung sind die Qualitätsforderungen schriftlich vom Lieferanten auf ihre Sicherstellung zu bewerten und dem Fachbereich Qualitätsmanagement Kaufteile vorzulegen.
----
This seems like an unusual use of 'Sicherstellung' to me and I can't quite figure out what they mean. Thanks for your ideas.

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
assess for their assurance
Explanation:
would be a literal translation of these noun phrases; i.e., I think, Supplier is supposed to assess whether compliance of Client's requirements can be assured [to C. by S.]

Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
I didn't use the suggested literal translation, but went with something similar to the suggested translation of the sentence: "... the supplier must confirm in writing that an assessment has been made that the quality requirements can be complied with ..."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assessed as to guaranteed compliance
Peter Barker
3assess for their assurance
Teresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessed as to guaranteed compliance


Explanation:
in other words that they are being reliably complied with

Peter Barker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assess for their assurance


Explanation:
would be a literal translation of these noun phrases; i.e., I think, Supplier is supposed to assess whether compliance of Client's requirements can be assured [to C. by S.]



Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
I didn't use the suggested literal translation, but went with something similar to the suggested translation of the sentence: "... the supplier must confirm in writing that an assessment has been made that the quality requirements can be complied with ..."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search