Vertauschungsfehler

English translation: misconnected wires {or wiring}

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertauschungsfehler
English translation:misconnected wires {or wiring}
Entered by: Michael Timmermann

17:44 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Sensor connections/ error message
German term or phrase: Vertauschungsfehler
Error message in a diagnostic program for brakes, hydraulic components etc. The error relates to confusing connections. One sensor cable is wrongly connected to a port expecting a different sensor. The message that appears reads "Vertauschungsfehler". The translation memory I am provided with comes up with "interchange error", "swap error", "transposition error", and a few more. I would like to tidy this up. Generally, I would simply say the sensors were not connected correctly. And if this had been a mathematical problem, I would simply use "commutation error". What do you think?

Michael
Michael Timmermann
Germany
misconnected wires {or wiring}
Explanation:
Gives about the same information as the German, assuming it IS wires we are speaking of.

This link states:
"RS485 port wires connected wrong. It is quite easy to misconnect wires of an RS485 port. Reread the
documentation for the HomeVision-Serial RS485 port, as well as the external device’s documentation, and
recheck the wiring."
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the one I picked although John's suggestion also has its merits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1misconnected wires {or wiring}
jccantrell
3Incorrect sensor (connection) / wrong sensor
John Jory


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Incorrect sensor (connection) / wrong sensor


Explanation:
From your deductions (which I agree with), this is my suggestion.

IMO, the German is a bit of a weiße Schimmel :-)



John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
misconnected wires {or wiring}


Explanation:
Gives about the same information as the German, assuming it IS wires we are speaking of.

This link states:
"RS485 port wires connected wrong. It is quite easy to misconnect wires of an RS485 port. Reread the
documentation for the HomeVision-Serial RS485 port, as well as the external device’s documentation, and
recheck the wiring."


    Reference: http://www.csi3.com/app_serial.pdf
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the one I picked although John's suggestion also has its merits.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GT-Translations: Agree. But maybe "Misconnection" would be better for "Vertauschungsfehler."
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search