Missbrauchsbetätigung

English translation: incorrect use

19:07 Nov 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / handbrakes
German term or phrase: Missbrauchsbetätigung
Hello,

I can't find an appropriate translation for 'Missbrauchsbetätigung'. Only a table of contents. No further context. Thank you for your help.

5 Lastfall Extrembelastung
5.1 Ohne Seitenkraftbelastung
5.2 Mit Seitenkraftbelastung
5.3 Missbrauchsbetätigung und Querkräfte
5.3.1 im betätigten Zustand
5.3.2 im abgelegten Zustand und im 1. Zahn
JanaB
Germany
English translation:incorrect use
Explanation:
or even misuse may work here
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2incorrect use
Stephen Sadie
3unintended use
AnjaR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incorrect use


Explanation:
or even misuse may work here

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks for your help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Misuse for sure, ABuse even, but not just 'incorrect.' Here the German shows intention.
0 min
  -> thanks jc, I thought of abuse but maybe it's a little over the top here

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: misuse
8 mins
  -> thanks jonathan, is my favourite too..just occured too late to change my entry!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unintended use


Explanation:
that's what I usually translate as Missbrauch into German

AnjaR
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: the text suggests a deliberate act and not an act by mistake IMHO
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search