Krafteinleitungspunkt

English translation: force application point

19:43 Nov 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / handbrakes
German term or phrase: Krafteinleitungspunkt
Hello,

I am looking for the right translation of 'Krafteinleitungspunkt'.

> Die eingeleiteten Prüfkräfte und die sich daraus ergebenen Wege bzw. Winkel müssen mit geeigneten Mess- und Aufzeichnungsgeräten dokumentiert werden.
Der 'Krafteinleitungspunkt' am Handbremshebel ist der Zeichnung zu entnehmen. Die Kraftrichtung ist senkrecht zum Griffrohr.

Thank you for your help.
JanaB
Germany
English translation:force application point
Explanation:
I would think this is where the force is first introduced into the system.

This link says:

The suspension system according to claim 1, wherein two force application points of the at least two actuators, and a further point of articulation, are arranged at respective corner points to define a triangle.

My thought from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1force application point
jccantrell
4 +1force transmission point
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
force transmission point


Explanation:
"A force transmission point 120 transmits handbrake application force from link 106 to link 94."
etc.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4090412.html

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
force application point


Explanation:
I would think this is where the force is first introduced into the system.

This link says:

The suspension system according to claim 1, wherein two force application points of the at least two actuators, and a further point of articulation, are arranged at respective corner points to define a triangle.

My thought from the USA.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6293561.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GT-Translations: or maybe "point of force application"
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search