fest verbautes Zubehör

English translation: permanently installed accessories

20:25 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: fest verbautes Zubehör
Can this be "installed accessories"?
Thanks
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
English translation:permanently installed accessories
Explanation:
I am certain about the "installed accessories" and that the installation is not loose.
The question in my mind is whether they have necessarily been permanently installed in the facotry. I t apears possible that such accessories may be installed at any time after the vehicle has left the factory.
Does your context help in this regard?
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
You are so right; they are installed after the factory phase.
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1factory-fitted accessories
Lancashireman
3permanently installed accessories
Dr. Fred Thomson
3built-on accessories
Lori Dendy-Molz
2stationary built-in accessories
Sladjana


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
built-on accessories


Explanation:
might work -- a bit more context would help.

fixed built-on accessories on roads, such as induction loops, cameras, emergency call boxes; traffic counters or traffic detectors; ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6012012-description.html

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Lori, Your reference is about roads, not vehicles
2 hrs
  -> Yeah. I was about to add 'fitted' (factory-fitted, dealer-fitted, etc), but Andrew beat me to it. And that was wrong, too, anyway. :-\

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stationary built-in accessories


Explanation:
Nehme an, dass es sich um Zubehör handelt, welches eingebaut ist und sich nicht abmontieren lässt. Deswegen habe ich stationary hinzugefügt.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permanently installed accessories


Explanation:
I am certain about the "installed accessories" and that the installation is not loose.
The question in my mind is whether they have necessarily been permanently installed in the facotry. I t apears possible that such accessories may be installed at any time after the vehicle has left the factory.
Does your context help in this regard?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
You are so right; they are installed after the factory phase.
Thanks.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factory-fitted accessories


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2o7gyk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-31 22:39:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"You are so right; they are installed after the factory phase."
Since this was apparently known before the question was posted, why was it not supplied as part of the 'context'?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Klaus. This turns out to have been a 'shot in the dark'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search