Abbrandreserve

English translation: burn off reserve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abbrandreserve
English translation:burn off reserve
Entered by: RogerGerEng (X)

22:20 Jan 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car parts
German term or phrase: Abbrandreserve
This is a term used in a German documentation about starters used in cars. I have absolutely no idea about the English equivalent, but the word 'Abbrand' has to do something with 'burning-in' as far as I know.
louigi69
burn off reserve
Explanation:
see the web ref.
Selected response from:

RogerGerEng (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(contact) erosion allowance
Richard Yates
3burn off reserve
RogerGerEng (X)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burn off reserve


Explanation:
see the web ref.


    Reference: http://www.dvelectronics.com/default.asp?action=article&ID=1...
RogerGerEng (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks.

1326 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(contact) erosion allowance


Explanation:
Von entscheidender Bedeutung für die Funktion des Relais ist die richtige Justage der Kontakte, d.h. die Einstellung des •Uberhubs (Abbrandreserve) und der daraus resultierenden Kontaktkr•afte. Nur wenn der Uberhub richtig eingestellt ist, kann dauerhaft ein zuverl•assiges Schalten des Relais sichergestellt werden.
Nun kann der Uberhub, der auch als Abbrandreserve der Kontakte 11, 12 und 13 bezeichnet wird, eingestellt werden, d.h. der Antrieb 3 wird noch um das•Uberhub-Mass verschoben.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1143471.html

Richard Yates
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search