Abgasdämpfer

English translation: exhaust muffler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgasdämpfer
English translation:exhaust muffler
Entered by: Mark Flynn

13:51 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Abgasdämpfer
Abgasdämpfer - a part of a roller coaster launch system. Not exactly sure what it refers to. If someone has an idea as to the English word for it I would be very thankful.
Claudia J.
United States
exhaust muffler
Explanation:
Silencer is not wrong, but muffler gets more hits in google.
Selected response from:

Mark Flynn
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3exhaust silencer
David Seycek
4 +1exhaust muffler
Mark Flynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exhaust silencer


Explanation:
Quite literally

David Seycek
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper (X)
6 mins

agree  David Moore (X): My preference too
1 hr

agree  Peter Kissik: Best solution.
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhaust muffler


Explanation:
Silencer is not wrong, but muffler gets more hits in google.

Mark Flynn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian James Bradley: "silencer" is usual in UK English (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muffler) - also gets more UK Google hits. In either case, would question whether the prefix "exhaust" is really necessary.
45 mins

neutral  David Moore (X): I also go with mulebanger.
1 hr

agree  DC Josephs: "muffler" is perfectly good US English
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search