Abgabe

English translation: handover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgabe
English translation:handover
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

06:54 May 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Abgabe
Hier geht es um Fahrzeuganlieferung/Fahrzeugabgabe. Ich verstehe nicht ganz den Unterschied zwischen Anlieferung und Abgabe. Hat vielleicht jemand eine Ahnung?

Hier ist der Kontext:

"Die Anlieferung kann nicht gelöscht werden, da sie zwischen zwei Abgaben liegt.U Es ist nicht möglich, daß zwei Abgabe zeitlich in Folge direkt hintereinander liegen."

"Zur gleichen Zeit wie zur Abgabe wurde eine Anlieferung gemeldet. Es dürfen nicht gleichzeitig Abgabe und Anlieferung registriert werden.1 Ändern Sie das Datum
für Anlieferung oder Abgabe"

"Die Abgabedaten des Fahrzeugs %1 werden gerade geändert und stehen in wenigen Minuten wieder zur Verfügung.ˆ Für das Fahrzeug ist ein Abgabe-Job, welcher im Hintergrund durchgeführt wird, bereits erteilt aber noch nicht vollständig abgearbeitet."
Marcos Zattar
Germany
handover
Explanation:
my shot
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1handover
Stephen Sadie
3outward delivery
Ruth Wiedekind
3return
casper (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handover


Explanation:
my shot

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Whitaker
1 hr
  -> thanks lutz

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
return


Explanation:
The day of the vehicle's return is counted as the final day of the rental.

Der Tag der Fahrzeugabgabe wird als letzter Tag der Miete berechnet.

http://www.nzmotorhomes.de/conditions.php




Fahrzeuganlieferung = vehicle delivery

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outward delivery


Explanation:
siehe Antwort zu Deiner Frage nach "Anlieferung"

There are two main components; inward delivery into the warehouse(s) and outward delivery to the customers. An increased number of warehouses will decrease ...
www.ibisassoc.co.uk/Can You Market.doc

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search