Abgasrücklaufventil

English translation: EGR Valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgasrücklaufventil
English translation:EGR Valve
Entered by: Susan Spies

22:51 Oct 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Abgasrücklaufventil
No context on this, just in a list of parts... TIA
Susan Spies
United States
EGR Valve
Explanation:
EGR = exhaust gas recirculation
Selected response from:

Michael Hudson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9EGR Valve
Michael Hudson
4 +1exhaust return valve
Blaess


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhaust return valve


Explanation:
(EN) the invention relates to a method for improving the performance of exhaust recycling systems with an exhaust return valve comprising an exhaust return valve plunger (3) and an exhaust return valve seat. At least one of the exhaust return valve plunger (3), in particular the exhaust return valve head (3a), and/or the exhaust return valve seat is at least partly provided with an inorganic, non-metallic coating, in particular a silicate coating.
(DE) Die Erfindung betrifft ein Verfahren zur Verbesserung des Laufverhaltens von Abgasrückführsystemen mit einem Abgasrückführventil umfassend einen Abgasrückführventilstössel (3) und einen Abgasrückführventilsitz. Hierbei ist vorgesehen, dass zumindest einer von Abgasrückführventilstössel (3), insbesondere dessen Abgasrückführventilteller (3a), und/oder Abgasrückführventilsitz zumindest teilweise mit einer anorganisch-nichtmetallischen Beschichtung, insbesondere einer Silikat-Beschichtung, versehen wird.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2002023033

Blaess
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees
10 hrs
  -> Thank you anyway

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
EGR Valve


Explanation:
EGR = exhaust gas recirculation

Example sentence(s):
  • The EGR control valve is used to regulate exhaust gas flow to the intake system...

    Reference: http://www.autoshop101.com/forms/h61.pdf
Michael Hudson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton
11 mins

agree  paya2008
3 hrs

agree  Edward Turner
6 hrs

agree  Richard Stephen
6 hrs

agree  Roy OConnor (X)
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  Michael Bailey
8 hrs

agree  Rolf Keiser
8 hrs

agree  GT-Translations
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search