Jahreswagen

English translation: previous year's model

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jahreswagen
English translation:previous year's model
Entered by: swisstell

13:40 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
German term or phrase: Jahreswagen
Aus einem Brief:

Die Kosten der Reparatur wären hier auf Euro 8299 gekommen, Zeitwert 7800 Euro. So ist es hier Versichrungstechnisch nicht anratsam das Auto wieder herstellen zu lassen. Meine Werkstatt hätte es mir gerne gemacht. Aber ich habe mich für den neuen 45 Celeste entschieden. Da ich Vollkaso versichert war, habe ich 5.000 Euro draufgelegt und einen *Jahreswagen* mit 20 km erstanden.

Can't quote understand the "20 km" in this context, either.
Vidmantas Stilius
previous year's model
Explanation:
with only 20 kilometers on its tachometer i.e. really brand new but prvious year's model which always means a discounted price
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4used car
hirselina
5employee`s car
Katharina Hesse
4employee('s) car
Paola Gatto
4nearly new car
Nicole Tata
4previous year's model
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
used car


Explanation:
Jahreswagen: Junge Autos von Mitarbeitern der Autoindustrie
Der Begriff Jahreswagen beschreibt außergewöhnlich gute junge Gebrauchtwagen, die die Mitarbeiter von Automobilfirmen zu Vorzugskonditionen von ihrem Arbeitgeber erworben haben, und die sie - weil preisgünstiger eingekauft - meist zu interessanten Preisen verkaufen. Für die Werksangehörigen bietet der Autokauf und -verkauf eine gute Möglichkeit der Wertschöpfung.

Jahreswagen haben aber für Käufer nicht nur Preisvorteile, sie sind besonders - im Hinblick auf den von vornherein geplanten Wiederverkauf - sehr gepflegt worden (siehe Infobox: Jahreswagen).

Der Begriff "Jahreswagen" wurde geprägt von dem Verfahren, dass die WA´s diese begehrten Autos aus steuerlichen Gründen erst nach 12 Monaten wieder verkaufen durften. Heute können die "Jahreswagen" schon nach 9 Monaten abgegeben werden.

Aber Vorsicht: Besonders durch Autoverleihfirmen und Händler wird der Begriff "Jahreswagen" immer stärker verfälscht. Händler nennen oft junge Leasing-Rückläufer und Rückläufer von Verleihfirmen wie Autos von Sixt usw. Jahres- und sogar Halbjahreswagen, Monatswagen. Das verfälscht die eigentliche Bedeutung des Begriffes der für

- im Preis günstigere und
- besonders gut gepflegte
- junge Gebrauchtwagen

von Mitarbeitern der Autoindustrie steht.
I don't know if there is an English translation


    Reference: http://www.jahreswagen-portal.net/ap/glossar.html
hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it is a used car, but that is not an ideal translation. see glossary-has come up before.
1 min

agree  John Bowden
1 min

agree  Nicole Tata: Lovingly researched answer - you should have got the points just for that!
13 mins

agree  Melissa Field: I know this has already been graded, but I couldn't resist adding my 2 cents... I worked for VW for years and that info you gathered is right on the money.
1 hr

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous year's model


Explanation:
with only 20 kilometers on its tachometer i.e. really brand new but prvious year's model which always means a discounted price

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nearly new car


Explanation:
I think this is a term describing a used car, specifically, a nearly new car, hence the low mileage (sorry, kilometerage).

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employee`s car


Explanation:
sagt mein Wörterbuch

Katharina Hesse

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee('s) car


Explanation:
Altra traduzione.

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search