Hubschwelle

English translation: lift bar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hubschwelle
English translation:lift bar
Entered by: goemia

23:25 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Hubschwelle
pneumatic control function on an automotive test stand
goemia
Lift bar
Explanation:
or something like that - here's what I think it is:
A mechnical device that can be lifted by means of a [pneumat. Balgz.]and serves to do nothing more fancy than brake (stop) [Laufrollen] (which drive wahtever is being tested here)
So it seems to be a very simple mechanical brake (pneumatically activated)that "clamps up" at the rollers when they need to be stopped.
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for racking your brains with me.
The important part was the "lift" after all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lift bar
Teresa Reinhardt
3 +1maybe
Anca Nitu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maybe


Explanation:

stroke threshold

stroke = the distance travelled by the piston in moving from one extreme to another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 00:12:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
stroke limit

can also be (depending on context)

stroke limiting device
stroke barrier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 00:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that the monster is out and about I have no more suggestions

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
43 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Doris Marka: has nothing to do with treshold in this case I'm afraid
10 hrs
  -> did you read my commentschronologically? I proposed Threshold before any context was displayed

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lift bar


Explanation:
or something like that - here's what I think it is:
A mechnical device that can be lifted by means of a [pneumat. Balgz.]and serves to do nothing more fancy than brake (stop) [Laufrollen] (which drive wahtever is being tested here)
So it seems to be a very simple mechanical brake (pneumatically activated)that "clamps up" at the rollers when they need to be stopped.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for racking your brains with me.
The important part was the "lift" after all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search