abgasarm

English translation: low-emission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgasarm
English translation:low-emission
Entered by: OlafK

16:59 Feb 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: abgasarm
vehicle

"ein abgasarmes Auto"
"das Auto ist abgasarm"

I found "emission reduced".
Can you confirm or give me an alternative?
OlafK
United Kingdom
low-emissions
Explanation:
Guide to Driving Less and Smarter - The Green Gate from NRDC
... Remember to dispose of used oil properly -- never pour it down the drain. To find
the nearest recycling facility, call (800) CLEANUP. Buy a low-emissions car. ...
www.nrdc.org/greengate/guides/driving.asp - 17k - 1 Feb 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Clean, Green
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... have been supporters of WWF continuously over the past 16 years and we are delighted
that they have provided us with this innovative low emissions car of the ...
www.wwf.org.nz/news_and_events/Newsletter2.pdf - Similar pages

An Earthquake Is Less Disastrous Than Gore
... Clearing the Air, to be published by the Kohler Center for Economic Initiative,
automakers said they could build a practical ultra-low-emissions car if they ...
www.adti.net/adti website/html_files/environment/ earthquake_gore_scarborough.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

FutureCar feature
... Corporation. The FutureCar competition mirrors President Clinton's challenge
to industry to build the low-emissions car of the future. ...
www.engr.wisc.edu/alumni/perspective/22.2/car.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Around the Drillfield
... Detroit's challenge to Tech: an ultra-low emissions car Can engineers convert a
Dodge Neon into an electric car that can reach 60 miles per hour in 12 seconds ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/ejournals/ VTMAG/v17n2/page02-04.html - 13k - 1 Feb 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, since you all agree on this one the fastest gets the kudoz. But I'll drop the "s".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3low-emissions
Mary Worby
5 +1low-emission car
Edith Kelly
4low-emission
William Stein
4clean
Cilian O'Tuama
4low-emission automobile
Gillian Scheibelein
3low-emission
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
low-emissions


Explanation:
Guide to Driving Less and Smarter - The Green Gate from NRDC
... Remember to dispose of used oil properly -- never pour it down the drain. To find
the nearest recycling facility, call (800) CLEANUP. Buy a low-emissions car. ...
www.nrdc.org/greengate/guides/driving.asp - 17k - 1 Feb 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Clean, Green
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... have been supporters of WWF continuously over the past 16 years and we are delighted
that they have provided us with this innovative low emissions car of the ...
www.wwf.org.nz/news_and_events/Newsletter2.pdf - Similar pages

An Earthquake Is Less Disastrous Than Gore
... Clearing the Air, to be published by the Kohler Center for Economic Initiative,
automakers said they could build a practical ultra-low-emissions car if they ...
www.adti.net/adti website/html_files/environment/ earthquake_gore_scarborough.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

FutureCar feature
... Corporation. The FutureCar competition mirrors President Clinton's challenge
to industry to build the low-emissions car of the future. ...
www.engr.wisc.edu/alumni/perspective/22.2/car.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Around the Drillfield
... Detroit's challenge to Tech: an ultra-low emissions car Can engineers convert a
Dodge Neon into an electric car that can reach 60 miles per hour in 12 seconds ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/ejournals/ VTMAG/v17n2/page02-04.html - 13k - 1 Feb 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, since you all agree on this one the fastest gets the kudoz. But I'll drop the "s".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: considering all the refs. and infos, and still secs ahead of everyone else! Spot the flying fingers
2 mins
  -> Phew - see what my new broadband connection can do! ;-)

agree  Steffen Walter: or low-emission* without the s
17 hrs

agree  John Jory: With Steffen: low-emission vehicle/car
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-emission car


Explanation:
Super Ultra Low-Emission Vehicles (SULEV's). These vehicles are 90% cleaner than
the average new 2001 model year car. Honda. model. displacement. fuel. transmission. ...
www.arb.ca.gov/msprog/ccbg/2001pc.htm - 54k - 1 Febr. 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-02 17:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Spread of Low-Emission Vehicles. Financial Aid for the Popularization and
Promotion of the Low Emission Car Project. Municipal Electric Vehicles. ...
www.kankyou.pref.saitama.jp:9500/ED/ED02/ED0201/ EDSR00201.wbt?sisaku_code=02&bunrui_code=02

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, I also prefer with the *s*.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-emission


Explanation:
According to my dico

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 577

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-emission automobile


Explanation:
see ref., for example


    Reference: http://www.ford.com/en/support/faq/environmentalVehicles.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-emission


Explanation:
refs:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-02 17:13:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low cars | Cars | Low Riders | Pictures | Cars | Low Emission Car ...
low cars-Cars-Low Riders- Pictures- Cars-Low Emission Car-Lowrider-Lowest
Car Leasing-Low Riders-Low Book Cars-Lowrider Pictures. ...
ouranimals.com/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clean


Explanation:
The above 'low-emission' is correct, though the term "clean car" is becoming more and more common.

Just an option

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 375




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search