Aschebeladungswert

English translation: ash loading value,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aschebeladungswert
English translation:ash loading value,
Entered by: Jon Fedler

10:16 Mar 16, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Passat
German term or phrase: Aschebeladungswert
Laut Serviceplan steht bei 90.000 km die erste Überprüfung des ***Aschebeladungswertes*** an, die dann "alle 30.000 km" wiederholt werden sollte.
Yuu Andou
ash loading value,
Explanation:
a literal translation with 4 exact G-hits

(A pity you don't give more background)
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank, Herr Fedler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ash loading value,
Jon Fedler
3 +1ash build-up
Erik Freitag
2ash content (value)
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ash loading value,


Explanation:
a literal translation with 4 exact G-hits

(A pity you don't give more background)


    Reference: http://www.informaworld.com/index/776668583.pdf
Jon Fedler
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank, Herr Fedler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reinhold Wehrmann
2 mins

agree  Bernd Runge: ... einfach ohne value.
1 day 1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ash build-up


Explanation:
The "Aschebeladung" of particulate filters could be translated as "ash build-up". I think you can safely ignore the "Wert" here.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: ... oder ash accumulation - siehe meinen Nachtrag.
1 day 1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ash content (value)


Explanation:
Langenscheidt
Aschegehaltskurve f <emiss> ash content curve; ash curve


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag1 Stunde (2010-03-17 11:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok! Normalerweise nicht mein Stil, aber hier würde ich ganz gern meine Antwort ändern.
ash accumulation level scheint das "Zauberwort" im Zusammenhang mit diesel particulate filter zu sein.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 358




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search