Abdeckteil

English translation: covering or overlapping part

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abdeckteil
English translation:covering or overlapping part
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

16:42 Sep 19, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Abdeckteil
Quality report for the manufacture of parts for a car (in the body of the car). I wondered if it could be the mountings for the bumper but that doesn't really sound like "abdecken" so I'm not sure.
"schlechte Passung von Abdeckteil zu Stossfänger (beideseitig)"
Carlie Sitzman
United States
covering or overlapping part
Explanation:
Presumably in this case the part of the bonnet (or whatever you call it in your part of the world!) which overlaps the bumper
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you to all who participated, your input was great. Special thanks to Wendy for your most helpful translation and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cover part
Vere Barzilai
2 +2covering or overlapping part
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covering or overlapping part


Explanation:
Presumably in this case the part of the bonnet (or whatever you call it in your part of the world!) which overlaps the bumper

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you to all who participated, your input was great. Special thanks to Wendy for your most helpful translation and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: Just cover - usually for bumper tow eye recesses, etc.
38 mins
  -> Thanks Bernd

agree  phillee: Cover yes but I think this might also be the cosmetic bit that entirely covers the rigid "real" bumper.
1 hr
  -> Thanks phillee. Do cars still have rigid "real" bumpers today? Mine doesn't!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover part


Explanation:
see
http://www.patsnap.com/patents/view/EP0398106B1.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-09-20 15:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appears in three languages


Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search