autonome Vollverzögerung

English translation: fully developed deceleration reached by the autonomous ACC system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:autonome Vollverzögerung
English translation:fully developed deceleration reached by the autonomous ACC system
Entered by: Darko Kolega

12:25 Dec 10, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / questionnaire
German term or phrase: autonome Vollverzögerung
Optische und akustische Fahrerwarnung.
Autonome Vollverzögerung.
Bestmögliche Einstellung des Sitzes (bei einem drohenden Heckaufprall).
Darko Kolega
Croatia
fully developed deceleration reached by the autonomous ACC system
Explanation:
mittlere Vollverzögerung mean fully developed deceleration
http://shortify.com/11566


ACC = adaptive cruise control


The maximum mean fully developed deceleration reached by the autonomous ACC system during an automatic brake application shall be less than [3,0 m/s2]
http://shortify.com/11567
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5automatic emergency braking
ianwrhodes
4autonomous fully developed (or total) deceleration
Yuri Dubrov
4fully developed deceleration reached by the autonomous ACC system
casper (X)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully developed deceleration reached by the autonomous ACC system


Explanation:
mittlere Vollverzögerung mean fully developed deceleration
http://shortify.com/11566


ACC = adaptive cruise control


The maximum mean fully developed deceleration reached by the autonomous ACC system during an automatic brake application shall be less than [3,0 m/s2]
http://shortify.com/11567


casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autonomous fully developed (or total) deceleration


Explanation:
+
Vollverzögerung = Fully Developed Deceleration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-12-10 13:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autonomous braking for achieving vehicle deceleration
not autonomous ACC!

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 143

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automatic emergency braking


Explanation:
automatic emergency braking is the standard term used by Mercedes

ianwrhodes
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Dubrov: its a Vollbremsung then
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search