Außensechsrund

English translation: external Torx (bit)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Außensechsrund
English translation:external Torx (bit)
Entered by: Jon Fedler

19:34 Nov 20, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / CAD
German term or phrase: Außensechsrund
From a bidding document for a car parts supply tender


Die einzuhaltenden Porschenormen sind u.a.:
PN 802 -- Raumbedarf für Schraubwerkzeuge; Außensechskant und Außensechsrund
Jon Fedler
external Torx (bit)
Explanation:
Tool similar to a socket but with a six-pointed star profile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-20 21:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.theo-schrauben.de/Werkzeug/Bits/Torx:::66_14_15.h...
Selected response from:

Steve Kerry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2external Torx (bit)
Steve Kerry
4hexalobular head (external Torx)
Johannes Gleim
3six/6-lobe external
Bernd Runge
3external hexalobular (driving feature)
freekfluweel
Summary of reference entries provided
Johannes Gleim

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external hexalobular (driving feature)


Explanation:
it's the "negative" of an "internal hexalobular socket" (better known as "torx").

http://www.cadenas.de/data/catalogs/din_standards/de/content...

http://www.cadenas.de/data/catalogs/din_standards/en_US/cont...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steve Kerry: "Pass me that hexolobular driving feature old boy".. as an ex-mechanic myself, I've never heard anyone say that... smiles
1 hr
  -> (better known as "torx")

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
external Torx (bit)


Explanation:
Tool similar to a socket but with a six-pointed star profile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-20 21:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.theo-schrauben.de/Werkzeug/Bits/Torx:::66_14_15.h...


    Reference: http://www.artgmbh.com/art/de/art_befestigungstechnik/mz_mon...
Steve Kerry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: not so sure about the reference given...
26 mins
  -> Was just to show you what a Torx screw looks like, I've added another reference for the bits

agree  Lancashireman: Parse me the external torx, mite.
2 hrs
  -> Quaite!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hexalobular head (external Torx)


Explanation:
[...] Kronenmuttern mit Rundgewinde / Z 7
DIN 34800 Flanschschrauben mit Außensechsrund / N www2.boellhoff.com

DIN 30389 Hexagon and castellated nuts with round thread / Z 7
DIN 34800 Flanged bolts with hexalobular head / N www2.boellhoff.com
5.6 Sechskantschrauben und Außensechsrund alle Festigkeitsklassen ab Gewindedurchmesser M 5 mit Hersteller (a) und Festigkeitsklasse (b)
www2.boellhoff.com
5.6 Hexagon head and hexalobular head bolts and screws of all property classes for thread sizes M5 and above showing manufacturer (a) and property class (b)
www2.boellhoff.com
http://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/schrauben ...

Schrauben mit Außensechsrund
DIN 34800, 34801
Hexalobular external driving head screws and bolts
http://www.schraubenundmehr.de/content/nicht_genormte_Verbin...

Kontext/ Beispiele ZYLINDERSCHRAUBE MIT INNENSECHSRUND
SCHRAUBE MIT AUSSENSECHSRUND
:
Übersetzung hexalobular internal driving feature :-)
Kommentar normalerweise "Torx" und "external Torx" genannt
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=127...

Hallo,
wie so oft liefert Wikipedia vermutlich die Antwort:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torx
Sowohl dort, als auch in der DIN-Norm wird das Torx-Profil auch als Innensechsrund (bzw. Außensechsrund) bezeichnet.
http://www.techniker-forum.de/technik-53/torx-bezeichnung-37...

Torx (von engl. Torque – Drehmoment) ist die Bezeichnung für ein Schrauben-Mitnahmeprofil in Vielrundform. Es ähnelt einem Davidstern mit abgerundeten Spitzen und Ecken. Der Antrieb kann auch hohe Drehmomente ohne Beschädigung des Schraubenkopfes übertragen.

Der Begriff „Torx“ ist eine eingetragene Marke des Erfinders, der US-amerikanischen Firma Camcar in Rockford (Illinois), die zur Sparte Textron Fastening Systems des Textron-Konzerns gehörte. 2006 wurde die Sparte an Platinum Equity Capitals verkauft und in Acument umbenannt. Der generische (ungeschützte) Name dafür ist Sechsrund.
:
Es gibt Innentorx- und Außentorx-Schrauben. Die Bezeichnung T steht für Torx-Innenprofil und kam zuerst auf den Markt. Danach wurde das Außenprofil Form E (external) entwickelt. Die Größenbezeichnungen der T-Werkzeuge wurden willkürlich festgelegt, dagegen ist bei E die Schlüsselweite vom Übereckmaß der Flanken abgeleitet.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torx

An external Torx version exists, where the screw head has the shape of a Torx screwdriver bit, and a special Torx socket is used to drive it, although a standard hex socket can often be used. These are found primarily on automobile engines and transmissions. Beware, the external E torx sizing bears no relation to the T size, e.g. an E40 socket is too large to fit a T40. In fact an E8 female torx socket will fit a T40 torx head.[8]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torx

Anmerkung: Aufgrund der aufwendigen Suche habe ich mich entschieden, diese Links als eigene Antwort zu posten, auch wenn manche den bisherigen Vorschlägen ähneln.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
six/6-lobe external


Explanation:
Habe ich schon häufiger gesehen, besonders wenn man den Markennamen TORX vermeiden möchte.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 358




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
DIN 34800:2005-09
Titel (deutsch): Schrauben mit Außensechsrund mit kleinem Flansch
:
Titel (englisch): Bolts and screws with external hexalobular driving feature with small flange
http://www.beuth.de/de/norm/din-34800/82312612?SearchID=4392...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-11-20 22:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eine britische Vergleichsnorm konnte ich nicht finden, nur für Innensechsrund:

BS EN ISO 10664:2005
Hexalobular internal driving feature for bolts and screws
:
Title in French Empreinte a six lobes internes pour vis
Title in German Innensechsrund fuer Schrauben
http://shop.bsigroup.com/en/ProductDetail/?pid=0000000000301...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search