Reifenauswaschung

English translation: tyre scrubbing

19:20 Jan 12, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Tyres
German term or phrase: Reifenauswaschung
Insbesondere ungleichmäßiger Reifenverschleiß, so genannte Reifenauswaschungen, defekte Anschlagpuffer und Schutzrohre, verölte Stoßdämpfer, korrodierte oder gebrochene Federn sind unmissverständliche Hinweise, die sich im Zuge des Reifenwechsels entdecken lassen.
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:tyre scrubbing
Explanation:
http://www.etyres.co.uk/glossary-tyre-terms?term=toe-inout
http://forums.sidc.co.uk/topic/129676-tyre-scrubbing/
etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-12 20:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'scrubbed tyres'
(tires for AE)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tyres washout
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
4tyre scrubbing
Lancashireman
3tyre cupping/scalloping
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tyres washout


Explanation:
Volkswagen Workshop Manuals - Up! - Diagonal washout
http://www.volkswagen.workshop-manuals.com/up/index.php?id=2...
Washout occurs almost exclusively on the tyres on the non-driven wheels, in particular at the rear left. Washout occurs very often on some models, while it poses ...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ams101
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tyre scrubbing


Explanation:
http://www.etyres.co.uk/glossary-tyre-terms?term=toe-inout
http://forums.sidc.co.uk/topic/129676-tyre-scrubbing/
etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-12 20:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'scrubbed tyres'
(tires for AE)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tyre cupping/scalloping


Explanation:
Zumindest, wenn man Goodyear trauen möchte:
http://www.goodyear.eu/de_de/tire-advice/tire-maintenance/ch...
http://www.goodyear.eu/uk_en/tire-advice/tire-maintenance/ch...
Oder tire.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 358




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search