auf Block ziehen

English translation: with stick fully retracted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf Block ziehen
English translation:with stick fully retracted

16:12 Mar 24, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-03-28 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: auf Block ziehen
This phrase comes up twice in a presentation about a hydraulics control system where they are demonstrating the product using a model digger arm (including the previous two sentences for context):

XXX steht für Lastunabhängigkeit und soziale Volumenstromverteilung. So löst der gleiche Fahrbefehl bei unterschiedlichen Lasten dennoch die gleiche Maschinenreaktion aus. Wir zeigen Ihnen das, indem wir Ausleger und Stiel heben und bei der Wiederholung den Stiel auf Block ziehen. Fahrer hebt Ausleger u. Stiel, anschließend gleiche Bewegung mit Stiel auf Block.

My translation so far:

XXX stands for load-independent movements and social volume flow rate distribution. This means that the same command carried out for different loads will trigger the same machine reaction. We will demonstrate this by lifting the boom and stick and then carrying out the action again but with the stick ?? The driver lifts the boom and stick and then performs the same movement with the stick ??

Thanks very much in advance for any help with this!

Best,
Jacqueline
Jacqueline Ball
with stick fully retracted
Explanation:
Siehe Diskussion.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3puts it on the block.
Andrew John Broadhurst
2with stick fully retracted
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puts it on the block.


Explanation:
Shame that there is no video available. (-;
"Driver" should be "machine operator", I feel, unless we are talking about a crane. I really need more context as my experience in operating hydraulic machinery is restricted to cranes, shears and presses. However, I do feel that there is a strong indication that the "digger arm" is being used to put the stick (shaft? arm?) on a block (of something). It is important that such an hydraulic system works smoothly under all loads and putting something on a block without jars and possible damage is extremely important.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-03-25 06:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like what Edwin says. The reference to "block and tackle" is good as it has to do with the maritime expression "chockablock" that indicates that the block and tackle (e.g. raising the gaff on a sailing ship) have been pulled to the end of the run and the two blocks are adjacent to each other. The gaff (in this instance) cannot be raised further. However, I do not see the relevance in this case as it is all about an hydraulics control system. What could be happening is that the first movement of the joystick by the machine operator raises the boom and stick together and a repeated movement of the joystick withdraws or extends the boom to the end of its "run". I, too feel that "soziale" should not be translated as "social" but rather as "communal", which would make more sense if you were to accept the explanation of a dual-purpose joystick. The word "rate" is not applicable as there is no German in the text to require it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2013-03-25 06:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, an example sentence might be: "The machine operator raises the boom and stick with one movement and by repeating the movement extends/withdraws the boom to the end of its run."

Example sentence(s):
  • We will demonstrate this by raising the boom and the stick/shaft and by the repetition put the stick/shaft on the block.
  • The machine operator raises the boom and the stick/shaft and uses the same movement to put the stick/shaft on the block.
Andrew John Broadhurst
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your help - really useful. I have asked the client if there is a video available already in fact, as there are other sections that certainly could do with clarification. Your comments regarding the translation of 'Fahrer' and, more importantly, 'soziale' I completely agree with. They are however both terms from the client's termbase/TM (social volume flow rate distribution has been used as the translation for a couple of years, but I will certainly flag it to the client). Once again, thanks for your thorough and detailed answers. Really helpful. Kind regards, Jacqueline


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with stick fully retracted


Explanation:
Siehe Diskussion.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 358
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search