Sonderkontrolle Stand-/Fotowagen (903)

English translation: Special inspection, display car

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderkontrolle Stand-/Fotowagen (903)
English translation:Special inspection, display car
Entered by: ttp_doza (X)

17:46 Oct 27, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Interior/exterior design, accessories of BMWs
German term or phrase: Sonderkontrolle Stand-/Fotowagen (903)
This appears in a list of codes in a car dealer's database for errors, etc. I only have the Excel list - no context. I came across several similar lists (e.g. E30 code list) containing only the German expressions. So I wonder whether this is not available at all in other languages. I found out that "Sonderkontrolle" translates as "special inspection".
My first idea was that "Standwagen" is a "display car", for example on automobile shows but couldn't find any proof for that. So any help - even if I have to leave it in Geman - would make my evening.
ttp_doza (X)
Germany
Special inspection, display car
Explanation:
Your first idea may not have been far off...

"Roadsters are nice, but let's not forget the original 300 SL. This is the 1956 Mercedes-Benz New York International Automobile Show display car (standwagen) for which I've provided a home since 1971."
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. In the meantime my customer confirmed the meaning of "Stand-/Photowagen"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4special inspection display vehicle
Clarien
3Special inspection, display car
Michael Martin, MA
3Special inspection, presentation / photo vehicle
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Special inspection, presentation / photo vehicle


Explanation:
This must be from the BMW code list - see link.

SA = Sonder Austattung - special features.

Such cars would be subjected to a special inspection before being put on sale - sort of a thing between a new and used car.

Here, 903 is - unfortunately - only given in German.

I think that presentation/photo vehicle would suffice. i.e. a vehicle that has been presented on a motor show stand or used for press photos or catalogue/brochure shots - very probably with lots of extra features the marketing people want to show off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-27 23:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thread on it:

see the post from Tyrone D.
http://www.m5board.com/vbulletin/e39-m5-e52-z8-discussion/14...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-27 23:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another:

http://www.m5board.com/vbulletin/e39-m5-e52-z8-discussion/15...

Postby deejaywasp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-27 23:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe motor show / photo vehicle would fit the bill as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-27 23:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "motor show" would fit quite well instead of "presentation". I hate the translation of Messe as trade fair (in one of the references) - it hardly ever is - and since when have cars been on display at trade fairs.

Any translators earning enough to have bought one?-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-27 23:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bl---y slow computer (server)! Double entries again!!


    Reference: http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=717103
Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Yorkshireman, it's exactly what I assumed. Needed confirmation though from the native speaker!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Special inspection, display car


Explanation:
Your first idea may not have been far off...

"Roadsters are nice, but let's not forget the original 300 SL. This is the 1956 Mercedes-Benz New York International Automobile Show display car (standwagen) for which I've provided a home since 1971."


    Reference: http://www.sl113.org/forums/index.php?action=printpage;topic...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. In the meantime my customer confirmed the meaning of "Stand-/Photowagen"

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special inspection display vehicle


Explanation:
In English we speak about a vehicle or car on display rather than a presentation vehicle.

I would omit "photo vehicle" and only use "display vehicle", because pictures are also taken of display vehicles. I have never heard of a photo vehicle and I also cannot find such a term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-10-28 11:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better example:
“For the purposes of these guidelines, Vehicle Displays are defined as the public display of motor vehicles either for promotional, illustrative, or educational purpose.”
http://eol.ucla.edu/EV200.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-10-28 13:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found: "Individualfahrzeugdaten0903 Sonderkontrolle Stand-/Fotowagen Ausstellungsfahrzeug (unit for presentation)."
It appears in the second last post:
http://www.7-forum.com/forum/18/ausstattungslisten-78155-112...

Display vehicle in this context seems to be correct.


    Reference: http://www.vehicledisplay2013.org
    Reference: http://https://www.google.co.za/search?q=display+vehicle&tbm...
Clarien
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search