Kurvenräuber

English translation: cornering demon

13:23 Nov 12, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorsport
German term or phrase: Kurvenräuber
Der gierige Kurvenräuber mit unter dem Motor liegendem Auspuff und kecker Front ist gut ausgestattet und ein Hingucker ersten Ranges
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:cornering demon
Explanation:
Just to get things started. What sort of vehicle is this?
Selected response from:

Kevin Fulton
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Andrew Swift's Corner hugger was equally good, but your answer fitted better in my particular context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corner hugger
Lancashireman
3 +1cornering demon
Kevin Fulton
3corner-cutting slingshot
Yorkshireman
3bend bandit
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cornering demon


Explanation:
Just to get things started. What sort of vehicle is this?

Kevin Fulton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks! Andrew Swift's Corner hugger was equally good, but your answer fitted better in my particular context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Porsche 997


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freekfluweel: http://www.xdict.net/en/cornering machine/
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bend bandit


Explanation:
well, I like it.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corner hugger


Explanation:
or hyphenated: corner-hugger

‘Hugging’ the corner offers the double advantage of speed and safety. You are depriving (robbing) the corner of its propensity to slow you down.


Compare two riders of a given TT: one always takes the shortest possible arc in a corner, the other the longest. The corner hugger beats the other by 1 second, and wins the TT with a lower average speed, because he covered less distance.
http://www.bikeforums.net/archive/index.php/t-841782-p-4.htm...

I've sold my supersport (cost me too many licence points) So I can't run a timed trial. & my current bike, a Triumph Scrambler 900, while very competent in the twisties, is no comparison to a purpose built corner-hugger, like a MX5.
http://mx5cartalk.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=40057

You'd be forgiven for thinking that the latest Alfa MiTo TwinAir model was more tree hugger than corner hugger. Well believe it or not, the all-new Alfa MiTo satisfies both modern driver requirements.
http://www.donaldmackenzie.co.uk/new-alfa-romeo-mito-38


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Spot on.
8 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: Helmets on?
4 hrs

agree  Thayenga: :)
22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corner-cutting slingshot


Explanation:
Fast, aggressive and slings itself into corners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-12 13:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ages ago, it would probably have been called a "road rocket"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-12 14:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



It takes corners like

a) a guided missile
b) hell on wheels
c) a bat out of hell (thanks Meatloaf)

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Corner-cutting: on the racetrack, this would incur a penalty; on the open road, it would end in the hedge.
34 mins
  -> Well, we could leave out the corner-cutting and say it's a road-hugging slingshot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search