"einfach mehr drauf"

English translation: "(Simply) loads more"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"einfach mehr drauf"
English translation:"(Simply) loads more"
Entered by: petrolhead

11:44 Nov 29, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trailers
German term or phrase: "einfach mehr drauf"
this is a slogan for a large trailer manufacturer - a clever play on words that you can fit a larger load onto them and that they have more going for them, are better than the others. Can anyone think of how I can express both of these ideas in a snappy slogan in English? Thanks
Wendy Lewin
United Kingdom
"(Simply) loads more"
Explanation:
"Loads so much more"

and variants thereof

or, alternatively,

"Simply so much more going for them"
"Simply so much more going with them"

or, third avenue

"(Simply) packing more
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"(Simply) loads more"
petrolhead
4"Simply the best"
Donald Rutherford
4Go for more
Heinrich Stallmeister
4We can pull it off
Vere Barzilai
3Packing a greater load
Helen Shiner
3Size does matter
Michael Martin, MA
3It pulls its weight
Sofya Pugach
3We're loaded!
Ramey Rieger
3takes a bigger load off your mind
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Simply the best"


Explanation:
It simply sounds good to me.

Donald Rutherford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"(Simply) loads more"


Explanation:
"Loads so much more"

and variants thereof

or, alternatively,

"Simply so much more going for them"
"Simply so much more going with them"

or, third avenue

"(Simply) packing more


petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: perfect!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
58 mins

agree  philgoddard: The first one.
2 hrs

neutral  Yorkshireman: loads more than any other
4 hrs
  -> Better keep it short. In this way it could also be vaguely associated with "there's more to them / they bring(offer) you more.."

agree  Francesca Bruno: with 'simply'
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"einfach mehr drauf\"
It pulls its weight


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pull weight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-29 13:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "simply pulls its weight"

Sofya Pugach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We're loaded!


Explanation:
this would, of course be US English and indicates, beyond the obvious load-carrying capacity, wealth, luck and abundance.

For some, it could mean they're drunk, but that is a secondary and not as popular expression. Besides, one hardly ever says it about oneself.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Size does matter


Explanation:
.. not only when it comes to accidents...


    Reference: http://www.truckertotrucker.com/blog/truck-crashes/
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takes a bigger load off your mind


Explanation:
Stops you worrying about which trailer to choose and how much it can carry.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We can pull it off


Explanation:
I like it! It implies the physical (move) as well as the metaphorical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-11-30 10:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/pu...

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Packing a greater load


Explanation:
Another suggestion.



Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Go for more


Explanation:
Current English slogan is "loads more" (Customer website). The German expression "Einfach mehr drauf" includes more payload, but also connotates with "mehr drauf (auf dem Kasten) haben"=more skills, more gifted.
To sum up the appetite for more load and for more challenges I would propose: Go for more.
Enjoy

Heinrich Stallmeister
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search