Übertragung

English translation: transmit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übertragung
English translation:transmit
Entered by: lumierre

15:30 Dec 18, 2014
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Übertragung
Context:
Eine gattungsgemäße Antriebswellenbaugruppe weist wenigstens eine flexible Antriebswelle zur Übertragung einer Verstellkraft sowie eine längserstreckte Führung auf.

Possible translations:
1. transmit
2. transfer

... one flexible drive shaft for transmitting/transferring an adjustment force, and ....

Clarification on linguistic determinants for this term:
The term show the action driven by a gear mechanism (an object: drive shaft) toward another object.


Please comment only between the two versions above, which is better or if they have both the same translation value. Many thanks in advance. Please justify your choice between given options.
lumierre
transmit
Explanation:
transmit: to send forward
transfer: to convey or remove from place, person etc. to another
Selected response from:

Heike Holthaus
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2transmit
Heike Holthaus
3transfer/transmission
Max Hellwig


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmit


Explanation:
transmit: to send forward
transfer: to convey or remove from place, person etc. to another

Heike Holthaus
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Edith!

agree  tr_dg: Transmit seems right. When I hear transfer, I think of situations in which the force is dynamic/unpredictable: weight transfer in corners, heat transfer, transferring to a new school, etc. When I hear transmission, I imagine something with a set path.
466 days
  -> Thanks, Daniel

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer/transmission


Explanation:
Since you are dealing in physics here, I would refer to heat transfer or heat transmission in thermodynamics, which in German is Wärmeübertragung.
Also, Kraftübertragung is translated as transmission of power (not force though) with an autom.(otive) reference by LEO (see link below)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2014-12-19 12:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, transmit not transmission of course


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=Kraft%C3%BCbe...
Max Hellwig
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search