Seilscheibe

English translation: pulley

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seilscheibe
English translation:pulley
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

14:09 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Seilscheibe
Gasbetätigung:

Innensechskantschraube, Geber für Gaspedalstellung, Seilscheibe, Federscheibe, Pedalbock.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
headwheel / pulley
Explanation:
according to Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-01 14:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cable sheath?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3headwheel / pulley
Jonathan MacKerron
4 -1(cable) sheave
Stefan Wollinger (X)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
headwheel / pulley


Explanation:
according to Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-01 14:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cable sheath?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: pulley
1 hr

agree  avantix: yes, pulley
10 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Just pulley.
1 day 17 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(cable) sheave


Explanation:
I think you simply say sheave (without the cable)


    Reference: http://www.groveworldwide.com/uk/m/crane/rt/rt525e/RT525E(10...
Stefan Wollinger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gareth McMillan: This terminology is only used for heavy lifting eqipment like cranes. The sheaves are usually multiple pulleys (for gearing). This area has its very own language in UKE.
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search