Arbeitsplus

English translation: operating power (+)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsplus
English translation:operating power (+)
Entered by: Magdalena Kowalska

07:07 Oct 13, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Hybridantriebssysteme, Diagnosetrainer
German term or phrase: Arbeitsplus
Arbeitsplus and Arbeitsplusleitung:

"Die Messungen zeigen, dass in der Arbeitsplusleitung ein unzulässig hoher Spannungsfall auftritt."

"Arbeitsplus für das Steuergerät, vom Relais K1 geschaltet"
Magdalena Kowalska
United Kingdom
operating power (+)
Explanation:
This is the way I would handle it. "Abreitsplus" is not even very widespread in German usage. What they're saying is its the operating line, which is connected to the positive terminal on the battery in most all cars (which have a negative ground system - which is nearly all).
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operating power (+)
Richard Stephen
3 -1increased workload, extra workload
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
increased workload, extra workload


Explanation:
The measurements show that during the extra workload an impermissibly high voltage event occurs (may occur).

Electrical Overstress EOS - Cypress
www.cypress.com/file/97816/download
high currents experienced during the EOS event can generate very localized ... Latch-up occurs when the device reaches a threshold (current and voltage) that.

Keywords: treshold, extra workload, critical load

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2015-10-13 07:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

increased workload

4.28 - TE & BE - Electrical Engg. - University of Mumbai
archive.mu.ac.in/.../4.28%20-%20TE%20&%20BE%20-...
workload of learner in sem-VII is equivalent to 6 hrs/wk .... Frequency relays, under/over voltage relays, DC relays, All or nothing relays. ...... Begamudre R.D. “Extra High Voltage AC Transmission Engineering”, New Age.


field test procedure for protective relays - Bureau of ...
www.usbr.gov/.../3-8 Field Test Procedure%...
Time-Overcurrent and Time-Overvoltage Relays . .... for anticipated increased unit output or line loading. ... isting workloads and available manpower with ..... Master Element is the initiating device, such as a control switch, voltage relay, or.

Over current relay
A digital overcurrent relay is a type of protective relay which operates when the load current exceeds a pickup value. The ANSI device number is 50 for an instantaneous over current (IOC) and 51 for a time over current (TOC). In a typical application the over current relay is connected to a current transformer and calibrated to operate at or above a specific current level. When the relay operates, one or more contacts will operate and energize to trip (open) a circuit breaker.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protective_relay#Over_current_...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Stephen: Sorry, but your answer is not even close to the intended meaning and your references do not describe the situation at hand in the question.
16 mins
  -> I am sorry, it is a suggestion which can accepted or refused. I tried to interpret Arbeitsplus as I could.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating power (+)


Explanation:
This is the way I would handle it. "Abreitsplus" is not even very widespread in German usage. What they're saying is its the operating line, which is connected to the positive terminal on the battery in most all cars (which have a negative ground system - which is nearly all).


Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
45 mins
  -> Danke Johannes

agree  Matthew McConnell, DMA
7 hrs
  -> Thanx Matthew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search