Triebkopf

English translation: chassis cab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Triebkopf
English translation:chassis cab
Entered by: David Williams

07:09 Jun 10, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Stability
German term or phrase: Triebkopf
Context:

"Die Triebköpfe sind serienmäßig mit einem ESP- System ausgestattet."

This is actually about motor homes, although the term Triebkopf/Triebköpfe is typically used in the context of trains/locomotives. In this context it is a component provided to a motor home manufacturer that governs vehicle stability and is quite evidently not an end car or powercar of a train.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Letter
* Target audience: Component manufacturer/supplier
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
chassis cab / cab section
Explanation:
Pieced together from the discussion; was the closest thing I could find:

"Üblicherweise wird das Basisfahrzeug in Form eines Transporterfahrgestells von einem Autohersteller geliefert. Manchmal besteht das Basisfahrzeug auch aus einem Triebkopf vom Autohersteller und einem daran angebauten Spezialrahmen (zum Beispiel Alko-Tiefrahmen)."
http://www.promobil.de/themen/basisfahrzeug-fuers-wohnmobil-...

See picture on p. 10:
http://www.fiatprofessional.de/de/CMSDE/Pdf/Reisemobile-Duca...

"These use a cab and chassis from a major van manufacturer and then a motorhome body is built on to complete the vehicle."
http://www.campingandcaravanningclub.co.uk/helpandadvice/get...

Ford (albeit US) uses the same word:
http://www.ford.com/commercial-trucks/transitchassis/

Seems to be confirmed here:
"Chassis Cab - A common type of base vehicle on which a motorhome may be built. The vehicle manufacturer builds a complete, driveable chassis with enclosed cab area, but no bodywork behind the cab. The converter then adds a habitation area to this."
http://www.caravanclub.co.uk/advice-and-training/glossary
Selected response from:

Björn Vrooman
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chassis cab / cab section
Björn Vrooman
4Front end
de Ridefort


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Front end


Explanation:
The term "Front end" is used in RV references for "Triebkopf"


Example sentence(s):
  • Used front end camper vans for sale...

    Reference: http://www.ruthmann.de/main.php?target=cargoloader&content_i...
de Ridefort
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Walter: http://etsc.eu/tag/heavy-goods-vehicles/ confirms this for HGVs; possibly different for camper vans?
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chassis cab / cab section


Explanation:
Pieced together from the discussion; was the closest thing I could find:

"Üblicherweise wird das Basisfahrzeug in Form eines Transporterfahrgestells von einem Autohersteller geliefert. Manchmal besteht das Basisfahrzeug auch aus einem Triebkopf vom Autohersteller und einem daran angebauten Spezialrahmen (zum Beispiel Alko-Tiefrahmen)."
http://www.promobil.de/themen/basisfahrzeug-fuers-wohnmobil-...

See picture on p. 10:
http://www.fiatprofessional.de/de/CMSDE/Pdf/Reisemobile-Duca...

"These use a cab and chassis from a major van manufacturer and then a motorhome body is built on to complete the vehicle."
http://www.campingandcaravanningclub.co.uk/helpandadvice/get...

Ford (albeit US) uses the same word:
http://www.ford.com/commercial-trucks/transitchassis/

Seems to be confirmed here:
"Chassis Cab - A common type of base vehicle on which a motorhome may be built. The vehicle manufacturer builds a complete, driveable chassis with enclosed cab area, but no bodywork behind the cab. The converter then adds a habitation area to this."
http://www.caravanclub.co.uk/advice-and-training/glossary

Björn Vrooman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Arnold
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniel and enjoy the sunny weekend.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search