Mittelklasse

English translation: mid-range, lower mid-range, upper mid-range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mittelklasse
English translation:mid-range, lower mid-range, upper mid-range
Entered by: IanW (X)

08:33 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Mittelklasse
"Untere Mittelklasse: (VW Golf, Opel Astra, Audi A3, Ford Focus)
Mittelklasse: (BMW 3er, VW Passat, Audi A4, MB C-Klasse, Renault Laguna, Ford Mondeo, Opel Vectra)
Obere Mittelklasse: (Audi A6, BMW 5er, Renault Safrane, MB E-Klasse)"

This is from an automotive text. I'm looking for a neat way of expressing "Mittelklasse", "Untere Mittelklasse" and "Obere Mittelklasse".

I have checked the glossaries, and quite liked "upper/lower standard size category" -
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/42720 - but when I checked this on the net, there was very little to support this.

If anyone has any suggestions, particularly in the next hour or so, I'd be very grateful.

All the best


Ia
IanW (X)
mid-range, lower mid-range, upper mid-range
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 08:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ONITOR
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Traditional 6.1% Economy 18.3% Near Luxury 7.0% Lower Mid-Range 17.6% Luxury 5.7%
Mid-Range 30.8% Sporty 5.9% Upper Mid-Range 5.2% Alternative ...
www.aftermarket.org/Market_Research/ pdf/2002Mini-Monitor(english).pdf

Gullborg Insurance
... Saturn SL Sedan ($10,595) photo; Saturn SL1 Sedan ($11,295-$12,155); Saturn SL2 Sedan
($12,755-$13,615). Lower mid-range cars. ... Mid-range cars. ... Upper mid-range cars. ...
www.gullborgins.com/ErieAutoSafeCars.html - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 08:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PR Newswire: The World Premiere Presentation of Paragon Sensors ...
... are available for top range/luxury range, and mid-range/upper mid-range vehicles, utility ... and represents the right system for economy and lower mid-range cars. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m4PRN/1999_Sept_10/ 55708583/p1/article.jhtml - 12

[PDF] TPMS And RKE Operating In The Same ISM Frequency Band
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... designed in high-end cars and most mid range cars are expected to ... place around the same time as cars with “keyless ... one could for example use the lower end of ...
www.chipcon.com/files/TPMS_RKE_EPN_Automotive_2003.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 08:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BMW Executive Preference Plan
... BMW 5 Series. Voted as the best car in the upper mid-range class by the world’s leading motoring magazines, no other BMW has won so many international awards. ...
www.bmw.com.ph/services/epp/corporate_car/2.htm - 16k

Hydro - Driving expectations for Opel
... of 1999, Hydro landed the contract to develop and supply the front and rear bumper systems for the Opel Vectra, Europe\'s best selling mid-range vehicle for ...
www.hydro.com/en/press_room/features/ opel_bumper_beams.html - 19k -

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
A good, neat solution - thanks writeaway and everyone alse who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8mid-range, lower mid-range, upper mid-range
writeaway
3 +2mid-size car
Rebecca Holmes
4near-luxury
Robert Schlarb
3middle-class
silvia glatzhofer
3Intermediate (range)
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mid-size car


Explanation:
Hi Ian,
The expression "mid-size car" gets 14,000 Google hits and sounds reasonable to my American ears. Don't know if your text is US or UK, however.
HTH
Rebecca

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silvia glatzhofer: but what do you call "obere" and "untere" then?
4 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: Why not? You could just move away from the German constructs of obere/untere entirely; I might suggest premium and compact.
49 mins

agree  Kevin Fulton: In the US, the market segments are different than in Europe
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mid-range, lower mid-range, upper mid-range


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 08:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ONITOR
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Traditional 6.1% Economy 18.3% Near Luxury 7.0% Lower Mid-Range 17.6% Luxury 5.7%
Mid-Range 30.8% Sporty 5.9% Upper Mid-Range 5.2% Alternative ...
www.aftermarket.org/Market_Research/ pdf/2002Mini-Monitor(english).pdf

Gullborg Insurance
... Saturn SL Sedan ($10,595) photo; Saturn SL1 Sedan ($11,295-$12,155); Saturn SL2 Sedan
($12,755-$13,615). Lower mid-range cars. ... Mid-range cars. ... Upper mid-range cars. ...
www.gullborgins.com/ErieAutoSafeCars.html - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 08:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PR Newswire: The World Premiere Presentation of Paragon Sensors ...
... are available for top range/luxury range, and mid-range/upper mid-range vehicles, utility ... and represents the right system for economy and lower mid-range cars. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m4PRN/1999_Sept_10/ 55708583/p1/article.jhtml - 12

[PDF] TPMS And RKE Operating In The Same ISM Frequency Band
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... designed in high-end cars and most mid range cars are expected to ... place around the same time as cars with “keyless ... one could for example use the lower end of ...
www.chipcon.com/files/TPMS_RKE_EPN_Automotive_2003.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 08:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BMW Executive Preference Plan
... BMW 5 Series. Voted as the best car in the upper mid-range class by the world’s leading motoring magazines, no other BMW has won so many international awards. ...
www.bmw.com.ph/services/epp/corporate_car/2.htm - 16k

Hydro - Driving expectations for Opel
... of 1999, Hydro landed the contract to develop and supply the front and rear bumper systems for the Opel Vectra, Europe\'s best selling mid-range vehicle for ...
www.hydro.com/en/press_room/features/ opel_bumper_beams.html - 19k -



writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
A good, neat solution - thanks writeaway and everyone alse who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: compelling evidence!
35 mins

agree  Simona de Logu
1 hr

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree, even without reading the blurb. Can also substitute "mid" with middle, also good, even better, IMVHO.
1 hr

agree  milinad
2 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
2 hrs

agree  cologne
5 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
5 hrs

agree  John McDonnell
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
middle-class


Explanation:
Wyhlidal Kraftfahrzeugtechnisches Wörterbuch suggests standard-size car (US), intermediate (US), medium-size car, mid-size car and middle-class car.
at least you can add "upper" and "lower" to "middle"

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): not used for cars ! Used in the class/caste system in the UK . It would mean a car for the middle classes
7 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: "Middle-class" often used pejoratively in the US; i.e. "middle-class soccer moms." I don't think this is an attractive description for a car.
46 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intermediate (range)


Explanation:
Ian, maybe how car rental places classify their cars would be relevant. I just checked Avis right here in Erfurt, and they use the following conventions:

Mini Smart Car or similar 55.00 EUR
Subcompact Opel Corsa or similar 58.00 EUR
Compact Mercedes A 140 or similar 66.00 EUR
Intermediate Opel Vectra or similar 68.00 EUR
Standard Size Mercedes C180 or similar 87.00 EUR
Premium Mercedes E 200 or similar 130.00 EUR
Premium Opel Omega 2.0 or similar 171.55 EUR
Compact Station Wagon Opel Astra Caravan or similar 67.00 EUR

So for your concrete case I would say:
- Compact (Golf, Astra, etc)
- Intermediate (or Standard, I guess you have to make a decision here: BMW 3er, VW Passat, etc)
- Premium (A6, E series)

FWIW, National Car Rental says:
Intermediate AND Standard: Opel Vectra or similar
Premium: Mercedes Benz C180 or similar
Luxury: Mercedes Benz C230 or similar
http://www.nationalcar.com/servlet/DocHandler/index.html?7c4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-01-20 09:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My main point being: maybe you shouldn\'t get too bogged down in the German. I think trying to find the word-for-word translation for \"obere Mittelklasse\" is not going to work.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
near-luxury


Explanation:
I believe this says at least "oberer Mittelklasse" the best (no Klassenkampf).


    Reference: http://auto.consumerguide.com/auto/used/index.cfm/act/price/...
Robert Schlarb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search