Vorsteuermenge

English translation: target flow rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorsteuermenge
English translation:target flow rate
Entered by: David Williams

10:47 Aug 15, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Exhaust control
German term or phrase: Vorsteuermenge
Context:

"Das Modul berechnet die erforderliche NH3-Vorsteuermenge"

Noting to do with Vorsteuer in the tax sense, obviously.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Technical documentation
* Target audience: Automotive
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
target flow rate
Explanation:
http://manuals.deere.com/omview/OMPC21471_19/JS56696_000024B...
Standard control valves are used in dual-valve NH3 systems and are used in conjunction with an on/off valve. The on/off valve closes in order to stop product flow and the standard control valve remains in its current position. Upon the re-opening of the on/off valve, the standard control valve should need little to no adjustment, assuming the "target flow rate" has not changed dramatically.
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1target flow rate
Herbie
4Injection quantity adjustment/correction
Daniel Arnold
3pre-control emission rate
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target flow rate


Explanation:
http://manuals.deere.com/omview/OMPC21471_19/JS56696_000024B...
Standard control valves are used in dual-valve NH3 systems and are used in conjunction with an on/off valve. The on/off valve closes in order to stop product flow and the standard control valve remains in its current position. Upon the re-opening of the on/off valve, the standard control valve should need little to no adjustment, assuming the "target flow rate" has not changed dramatically.

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
3 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: Your link appears to be about the flow of liquid ammonia from a tank. Asker's context (see headline) is Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Exhaust control.
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Injection quantity adjustment/correction


Explanation:
This is about the process of determiing the amount of a substance to be injected,fine-tuned prior to injection in a compustion engine, probably by software. See:
http://www.hs-weingarten.de/~nosper/public/Download/Kapitel ...
http://www.patentsencyclopedia.com/app/20090076707
and others, Google for "Fuel injection quantity adjustment/correction".


Daniel Arnold
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-control emission rate


Explanation:
See first paragraph on Page 3:
https://www3.epa.gov/otaq/models/nonrdmdl/nonrdmdl2010/420r1...

Your classification of this KudoZ query:
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Exhaust control

NH3 = ammonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2016-08-30 10:36:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi David
You classified this question as Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Exhaust control
You appear to have chosen an answer referring to the flow of liquid ammonia from a tank ("The on/off valve closes in order to stop product flow...").
It would be helpful if you posted feedback to show how you solved your translation problem and why 'target flow' best suited the context of 'exhaust control'.
AJS

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search