Ersatzreaktion

English translation: compensating reaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ersatzreaktion
English translation:compensating reaction
Entered by: David Williams

10:41 Sep 26, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Normalisation
German term or phrase: Ersatzreaktion
Context:

Ersatzreaktionen, Ersatzreaktionmanagement

In connection with gas system regulation in diesel engines, used in bullet points a PowerPoint presentation, hence almost no context.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: PowerPoint Presentation
* Target audience: Automotive
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
compensating reaction
Explanation:
Maybe! See reference and search for compensating reaction
Selected response from:

Mack Tillman
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2compensating reaction
Mack Tillman
2back-up reaction
Monica Vlad


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
back-up reaction


Explanation:
Hello,
I can't figure it out if the context in the reference matches yours. But during my years as an in-house translator for an automotive company, back-up reaction was the term we used. It was not for a group of EN native speakers though and it may have been an alternative with which the engineers were accustomed. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://jmgarage.ru/wp-content/uploads/2014/10/EDC15C-Funktio...
Monica Vlad
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compensating reaction


Explanation:
Maybe! See reference and search for compensating reaction


    https://goo.gl/Kj0oTA
Mack Tillman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search