spitz ausgelegt

English translation: designed for high performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spitz ausgelegt
English translation:designed for high performance
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

03:10 Dec 15, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: spitz ausgelegt
Hier geht es um Motorräder. Kein weiterer Kontext, außer dass es hier um die Leistung und nicht um die Form des Motorrads geht. Das Dokument ist eine Schulungsunterlage.

"Sportlichstes Modell aller Zeiten – bereits in der Grundkonfiguration extrem spitz ausgelegt."
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
designed for high performance
Explanation:
As I understand it, this is not a marketing text, but some kind of schooling/training information. Of course, context is lacking.

The sportiest model of all time - from its very inception, designed for high performance.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2designed for high performance
Ramey Rieger
3sharp design
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharp design


Explanation:
Since this is a marketing term and not technical, you want to capture the feeling.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
designed for high performance


Explanation:
As I understand it, this is not a marketing text, but some kind of schooling/training information. Of course, context is lacking.

The sportiest model of all time - from its very inception, designed for high performance.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orla: Definitely seems to be about performance-comes up in motor/engine tuning forums
4 hrs
  -> I also thought of attuned to....shall we sing?

agree  philgoddard: It can refer to shape, but I don't think it does here. "High" is a bit redundant.
10 hrs
  -> You think? Maybe top, strong..no modifyer?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search