Motorlager

English translation: motor mounts

15:36 Jul 7, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Motorlager
In the following text:

"Das Bild zeigt die dynamischen AMG Motorlager in Nahaufnahme."

which is an explanation to the foto in the following website:

https://www.mercedes-benz.de/passengercars/mercedes-benz-car...

There is also another section with the following:

"Dazu ergänzt das AMG Hinterachs-Sperrdifferenzial, das beim S-Modell elektronisch geregelt wird, den Allradantrieb perfekt und sorgt für eine exzellente Kurvenperformance.
 Je nach Fahrsituation unterstützen die dynamischen AMG Motorlager. Sie sind bei hoher Querbeschleunigung hart für direkteres Einlenken. Bei Geradeausfahrt sind sie weich und sorgen so für maximalen Komfort."

TIA!
Marcos Zattar
Germany
English translation:motor mounts
Explanation:
http://www.iemotorsport.com/bmw/item/e30urethanemm.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2018-07-07 15:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.mbusa.com/mercedes/vehicles/model/class-E/model-...
See Performance & Handling
Übersetzung von Mercedes Benz: dynamic engine mounts
Selected response from:

Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4motor mounts
Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
4engine mounts (engine supports)
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
motor mounts


Explanation:
http://www.iemotorsport.com/bmw/item/e30urethanemm.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2018-07-07 15:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.mbusa.com/mercedes/vehicles/model/class-E/model-...
See Performance & Handling
Übersetzung von Mercedes Benz: dynamic engine mounts

Thomas Haller Uribe Posada
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Stephen: Automotive engineers use the term "engine" to describe the prime mover in automobiles. The term "motor" is used by amateurs.
1 hr
  -> Of course, you are right. As the text addresses to the general public, motor mount is a valid option.

neutral  Dhananjay Rau: I thnk "motor" is used more in american English. "Engine" is british.
10 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: with Note added at 14 minutes - it's the official US website and the same image.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  jccantrell: My Daimler glossary says, "engine mount or engine support." Motor mounts is what the Fonz would say at the drive-in, but it means the same thing.
1 day 56 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kim Metzger: I prefer the 'engine mounts' that you added at 14 minutes.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  GILOU
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine mounts (engine supports)


Explanation:
Motoraufhängung f (Kfz.Mot) Motorlagerung
• Engine mount
• Engine support
(Befestigungspunkte des Motors)
(Schmitt, Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik)

The average cost for an engine mount replacement is between $248 and $532.
https://repairpal.com/estimator/engine-mount-replacement-cos...
(US page)

‘Hydraulic’ and ‘Switchable’ engine mounts are prime examples of the kind of high technology component that garages have sourced directly from dealerships for years. From the outside, engine mounts can look the same, but appearances are deceptive. Inside, it's a very different story. Let us take a closer look at the ‘Switchable’ engine mount (Diagram 1).
http://www.partinfo.co.uk/articles/169

Dynamic engine mounts
On the racetrack in particular, the unforgiving forces of physics should certainly not be underestimated. But they can be exploited. Not least in the interests of dynamic performance. This is what we do with dynamic engine mounts.
This electronically controlled system minimises the perceptible oscillations and vibrations of the entire drivetrain, especially the engine, and combines the benefits of a hard or soft engine mounting arrangement.
A hard engine mounting delivers optimum dynamic performance because it offers the highest degree of handling precision possible. Soft engine mounts, on the other hand, minimise oscillations and vibrations. While comfort is improved on uneven road surfaces, this comes at the expense of dynamic performance.
https://www.porsche.com/middle-east/_dubai_/models/911/911-g...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search