Profilverbrauch

English translation: Tread wear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Profilverbrauch
English translation:Tread wear
Entered by: Yuu Andou

09:11 Aug 8, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / web magazine
German term or phrase: Profilverbrauch
Mit dem Einsatz von XXXXXX-Geräten beim Bremsenservice ist schnell gutes Geld verdient. Aber wie sag ich es meinem Werkstattkunden? Bremsflüssigkeit verschleißt, ohne dass man es sieht. Daher ist es von besonderer Bedeutung, dass Kfz-Experten Autofahrer regelmäßig auf die Notwendigkeit hinweisen, die Bremsflüssigkeit zu tauschen.
In anderen Ländern wie Österreich ist der Zustand der Bremsflüssigkeit - völlig zurecht - beim TÜV ein K.o.-Kriterium. In Deutschland muss häufig ans persönliche Sicherheitsbewusstsein appelliert werden. Oder aber an die wirtschaftlichen Interessen des Autofahrers. „Denn gealterte Bremsflüssigkeit ist der Hauptfaktor nicht nur für längere Bremswege, sondern auch für ungleichmäßigen ***Profilverbrauch***”,sagt XXXXXXX.
Yuu Andou
Tread wear
Explanation:
Profil here is referring to the tread on the tyre, so it would be "uneven tread wear". That sounds a bit over specific to me in this context, so I might consider "tyre wear" as more natural, but a less precise translation.
Selected response from:

John Druce
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Tread wear
John Druce
4wear-and-tear of tyre treads
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tread wear


Explanation:
Profil here is referring to the tread on the tyre, so it would be "uneven tread wear". That sounds a bit over specific to me in this context, so I might consider "tyre wear" as more natural, but a less precise translation.

John Druce
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Michael Martin, MA
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
8 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wear-and-tear of tyre treads


Explanation:
Tyre can be replaced by the USA "tire"
"Profil" definitely is the tread of the tyre.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search