Lenkorbitrol

English translation: Orbitrol steering unit

12:09 Oct 9, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / industrial truck
German term or phrase: Lenkorbitrol
source:https://patents.google.com/patent/EP3323771A1/de
context:"Flurförderzeug, insbesondere Gegengewichtsgabelstapler, mit einer hydrostatischen Lenkungseinrichtung (1) mit Servounterstützung, die ein in Abhängigkeit von einem Lenkgeber (2), insbesondere einem Lenkrad (4), betätigbares Lenkorbitrol (3) umfasst, das zur Versorgung mit Druckmittel mit einer Lenkungspumpe (11) in Verbindung steht und einen hydraulischen Aktuator (6), insbesondere einen Lenkzylinder (7), betätigt..."
What is an appropriate term for Lenorbitrol (3)?
wakana M
Japan
English translation:Orbitrol steering unit
Explanation:
http://gb.sparex.com/axles-power-transmission/front-axle-ste...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Orbitrol steering unit
Lancashireman
5Orbitrol
Michael WARR


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Orbitrol steering unit


Explanation:
http://gb.sparex.com/axles-power-transmission/front-axle-ste...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: http://www.eaton.com/EatonComJapan/e-index/Products/EFPL/Ste...
17 mins

agree  philgoddard
32 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: Hydrostatic Steering: ORBITROL is a hydrostatic - fully fluid linked - Power Steering Control Unit with epoch-making design, developed originally by Char-Lynn Co., USA (currently Hydraulics Division of Eaton Corp.). ... From Richard's link.
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Orbitrol


Explanation:
http://www.eaton.com/EatonComJapan/e-index/Products/EFPL/Ste...

Lancashireman's term is also just as good - from a Manchester man....

Michael WARR
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search