Protokollstrecke

English translation: (digitally connected) test(ing) route

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Protokollstrecke
English translation:(digitally connected) test(ing) route
Entered by: Robin Ward

13:31 Nov 15, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automated/networked driving
German term or phrase: Protokollstrecke
Can anyone help with an English translation of the following?

In this passage from a text "Künstliche Intelligenz schafft Mobilität der Zukunft":

Die Sicherheit und der Komfort des Automatisierten und Vernetzten Fahrens wird auch an einer anderen Stelle in der deutschen Bundeshauptstadt getestet. Entlang der Straße des 17. Juni, die östlich des Ernst-Reuter-Platzes bis zum Brandenburger Tor führt, wird seit Ende April 2017 eine digital vernetzte, für sämtliche Verkehrsteilnehmer offene Protokollstrecke entwickelt: Im zweijährigen Projekt „DigiNet-PS“, das ebenfalls vom „Bundesministerium für Verkehr und digitale Infrastruktur“ gefördert wird, arbeiten Akteure aus Forschung, Wirtschaft, IKT-Industrie und Verkehr als Partner daran, Automatisiertes und Vernetztes Fahren in Deutschland voranzutreiben.

Thanks in advance!
Robin Ward
Germany
(digitally connected) protocol route
Explanation:
DIGINET-PS
Digitally connected protocol route – urban test field for automated, networked driving in Berlin.
http://www.dai-labor.de/en/projects/
...The research project DIGINET-PS aims to facilitate the development and the validation of automated and autonomous driving including all of its broader aspects under real-life conditions. To make this work, the Straße des 17. Juni is turned into a connected, urban infrastructure test field. In doing so, DIGINET-PS sets standards as the first research project, which brings autonomous driving into the heart of a complex city infrastructure. Besides the project’s goals, DIGINET-PS directly contributes to the mobility section of the Smart-City strategy of the City of Berlin and supports the urban development programme “Digitale Agenda”.
http://www.dai-labor.de/en/act/ongoing_projects/diginet_ps/
Selected response from:

Sangeeta Joshi
India
Grading comment
OK, it's a difficult case, but after weighing up all the evidence I've decided that it's basically a Teststrecke, even though it might well be used some time for ceremonial occasions and the like. The DIGINET flyer with its "protocol route" reads like a translation, and while I can understand why they used this term it still sounds strange to me. So applying a process of elimination - test area and test field don't fit - it can only really be a test route or testing route.
Thanks to one and all for your comments and references.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4testing ground and showcase
philgoddard
4(digitally connected) protocol route
Sangeeta Joshi


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(digitally connected) protocol route


Explanation:
DIGINET-PS
Digitally connected protocol route – urban test field for automated, networked driving in Berlin.
http://www.dai-labor.de/en/projects/
...The research project DIGINET-PS aims to facilitate the development and the validation of automated and autonomous driving including all of its broader aspects under real-life conditions. To make this work, the Straße des 17. Juni is turned into a connected, urban infrastructure test field. In doing so, DIGINET-PS sets standards as the first research project, which brings autonomous driving into the heart of a complex city infrastructure. Besides the project’s goals, DIGINET-PS directly contributes to the mobility section of the Smart-City strategy of the City of Berlin and supports the urban development programme “Digitale Agenda”.
http://www.dai-labor.de/en/act/ongoing_projects/diginet_ps/

Sangeeta Joshi
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
OK, it's a difficult case, but after weighing up all the evidence I've decided that it's basically a Teststrecke, even though it might well be used some time for ceremonial occasions and the like. The DIGINET flyer with its "protocol route" reads like a translation, and while I can understand why they used this term it still sounds strange to me. So applying a process of elimination - test area and test field don't fit - it can only really be a test route or testing route.
Thanks to one and all for your comments and references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think readers will understand "protocol route", and your reference is not a very good translation in my opinion.
1 hr
  -> I understand your argument, however I think here, the people who have set up the digital architecture for this route have themselves given the route this name. Therefore, if at all an explanation is required, it could be added in brackets after the term.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testing ground and showcase


Explanation:
This is the literal meaning of Protokollstrecke. I don't think there's an English equivalent:

http://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Protokollstrecke

"Protokoll" essentially means "ceremonial". In London, for example, the Mall is a Protokollstrecke because the queen and other dignitaries drive down it on official occasions.

And this is about the project:
http://www.fokus.fraunhofer.de/de/fokus/news/digitale-protok...

It sounds like the purpose is as much about publicity for autonomous vehicles as it is about testing them in real-life conditions - after all, Protokoll is about parading and being seen by the populace. So I suggest "testing ground and showcase".


philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search