Laufband

English translation: tread belt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufband
English translation:tread belt
Entered by: Yuu Andou

03:42 Nov 16, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Raupentraktor
German term or phrase: Laufband
Die technischen Details
- Motor: 6 Zylinder, 345 PS
- Getriebe: stufenlos, bis 40 km/h
- Bänder: 625 mm ***Laufband*** mit verbreiterten Laufrollen
- Hydraulik: 4 dw Steuergeräte, 161 l/min Hydraulikleistung, Power Beyond, Load Sensing, EHR
- sonst. Ausstattung: CommandView II Kabine, CommandArm, Premium Lichtpaket mit 5 Xenon Scheinwerfern, Multimediapaket, Radio, Autotrac-Vorbereitung
Yuu Andou
tread belt
Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is what you're looking for.

Laufband für Raupenfahrzeuge
Die Erfindung betrifft ein Laufband für Raupenfahrzeuge, insb. für Schneefahrzeuge, das mehrere, im Abstand von­ einander angeordnete, umlaufende Bänder aufweist, auf denen Mitnehmer befestigt sind und die im wesentlichen aus Gummi oder gummiähnlichen Kunststoffen bestehen sowie in Ebenen übereinander befindliche Verstärkungs­ einlagen aufweisen, die festhaftend mit dem Bandkörper verbunden sind. https://patents.google.com/patent/DE3530686A1/de

Tread belt for track-laying vehicles
The invention relates to a treadmill for tracked vehicles, esp. For snow vehicles, which comprise several, at a distance from each other arranged, having circumferential bands on which carriers are secured and which consist essentially of rubber or rubber-like plastics materials and deposits gain over each other located in planes which are firmly adhesively bonded to the belt body.
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE3530686A1/en

My invention relates to that type of tractor wherein tread belts are arranged to run over traction wheels, and, generally stated, the invention consists of the novel devices and combinations of devices hereinafter described and defined in the claims. https://patents.google.com/patent/US1632674



Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caterpillar tread
Daniel Arnold
3 +1Tracks
Pallavi Shah
3 +1tread belt
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tread belt


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is what you're looking for.

Laufband für Raupenfahrzeuge
Die Erfindung betrifft ein Laufband für Raupenfahrzeuge, insb. für Schneefahrzeuge, das mehrere, im Abstand von­ einander angeordnete, umlaufende Bänder aufweist, auf denen Mitnehmer befestigt sind und die im wesentlichen aus Gummi oder gummiähnlichen Kunststoffen bestehen sowie in Ebenen übereinander befindliche Verstärkungs­ einlagen aufweisen, die festhaftend mit dem Bandkörper verbunden sind. https://patents.google.com/patent/DE3530686A1/de

Tread belt for track-laying vehicles
The invention relates to a treadmill for tracked vehicles, esp. For snow vehicles, which comprise several, at a distance from each other arranged, having circumferential bands on which carriers are secured and which consist essentially of rubber or rubber-like plastics materials and deposits gain over each other located in planes which are firmly adhesively bonded to the belt body.
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE3530686A1/en

My invention relates to that type of tractor wherein tread belts are arranged to run over traction wheels, and, generally stated, the invention consists of the novel devices and combinations of devices hereinafter described and defined in the claims. https://patents.google.com/patent/US1632674





Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 571
Grading comment
Vielen vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tracks


Explanation:
Crawler or caterpillar tractors move on tracks instead of wheels.

http://www.ritchiewiki.com/wiki/index.php/Crawler_Tractor

See some specifications here

https://www.ritchiespecs.com/model/caterpillar-d8r-crawler-t...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-16 05:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Continuous tracks" could also be used.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_track

Pallavi Shah
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Arnold
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caterpillar tread


Explanation:
Also "continuous track" but I like caterpillar tread better


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_track
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search