n.d.Ges.d. Staates Delaware

English translation: under Delaware state law

18:30 Aug 2, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Type of corporation
German term or phrase: n.d.Ges.d. Staates Delaware
This is a description of a corporation that owns a patent. Its title (in the field "Applicant") is "XX Xxxxxx Xxxxxxxxxx Xxxxxxxxxx LLC (n.d.Ges.d. Staates Delaware).

I suspect that "a Delaware corporation" would be a good translation, but I have not seen this particular abbreviation before, and Google hasn't either (except for this one company that comes up in patent filings). Strangely, the company in question is headquartered in Detroit, Michigan, and does not seem to be associated with Delaware in any other context.
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
English translation:under Delaware state law
Explanation:
nach den Gesetzen des Staates Delaware

Compare with this:
"In September of 1997, Boral and Redland PLC combined their United States concrete roofing tile operations, Boral Lifetile, Inc. and Monier, Inc., to form Monier Lifetile. Monier Lifetile was formed as a limited liability company (LLC) under Delaware state law."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-08-02 18:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/documents/cases/1999...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3under Delaware state law
Michael Martin, MA
4 +1legally registered in (the state of) Delaware
Esther Pugh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under Delaware state law


Explanation:
nach den Gesetzen des Staates Delaware

Compare with this:
"In September of 1997, Boral and Redland PLC combined their United States concrete roofing tile operations, Boral Lifetile, Inc. and Monier, Inc., to form Monier Lifetile. Monier Lifetile was formed as a limited liability company (LLC) under Delaware state law."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-08-02 18:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/documents/cases/1999...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
11 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger
11 hrs

agree  jccantrell: My first thought.
22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally registered in (the state of) Delaware


Explanation:
oder einfach "Delaware company"



"n.d.Ges.d. Staates Delaware" steht entweder für nach den Gesetzen des Staates Delaware, oder nach dem Gesellschaftsrecht des Staates Delaware.....und das Unternehmen wurde dort ja nur gegründet und eingetragen, ihre Geschäfte können die aber von überall aus betreiben (inkl. Headquarters in MI)


A company formed and registered in Delaware may conduct business in any state, despite their corporate address.
Delaware is particularly attractive financial companies, due to its business-friendly usury laws, which give banks and credit card companies more freedom to charge high interest rates on loans.

https://howtostartanllc.com/delaware-llc

Esther Pugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: just: regd., tho' the real reason is that, exceptionally for the US, bankrupts in Delaware can be apptd. receiver & liquidator of the corp. they helped send down the drain. For an 'awesome' exposition: www.goodreads.com/book/show/16938447-courting-failure
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search