Zwischendrehzahlarretierung

English translation: Intermediate speed arrest

12:32 Sep 7, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Dieselmotor
German term or phrase: Zwischendrehzahlarretierung
Aus einem Autoteilekatalog:
Elektronischer Drehzahlregler mit ZDA (Zwischendrehzahlarretierung).

Bei "Drehzahlregler" handelt es sich um "Dieselmotorregler" (governor im Englischen).
Was wird dann unter "Zwischendrehzahlarretierung" denn verstanden?
Eine Google-Suche ergibt nur wenige Treffer.
Für jede Hilfe wäre ich dankbar.
masato GOTOU
Japan
English translation:Intermediate speed arrest
Explanation:
Sounds good doesn't it?
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Intermediate speed arrest
Richard Stephen
4intermediate rpm controller
Cillie Swart
4intermediate speed governor or regulator
Chris Pr
3intermediate range speed limiter
David Moore
3intermediate RPM stop
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intermediate speed arrest


Explanation:
Sounds good doesn't it?

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 432
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Good answer, in my opinion, except that I would use "RPM" instead of speed.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the agree. RPM would be technically more accurate, but somehow just doesn't "sound" good, to my ear.

agree  Dhananjay Rau: Agree. I would suggest the term "arrestment" for "Arretierung" though
3 hrs
  -> As a native speaker I have never heard of the word arrestment

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediate RPM stop


Explanation:
I would prefer to use RPM instead of speed for the term "Drehzahl".
Otherwise, very similar to Richard's answer.
"Arrentierung" usually translates as "locking mechanism" => stop.
But I am not sure whether a physical stop would be used in such technology. I think that an "interdiate RPM setting" is more likely (but I'm not sure).

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your answer.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediate range speed limiter


Explanation:
Presumably used for the intermediate gear stages on automatic motors.
I have a feeling the "-arretierung" is a little misleading here, as that has a suggestion of actually stopping the motor, rather than limiting its speed.


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 579
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your answer.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate speed governor or regulator


Explanation:
There's no reason to believe that this feature or technology actually stops or pauses an engine, as the term Arretierung implies.
The logical conclusion to this slight misnomer, therefore, is that speeds will be controlled, governed or regulated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-09-07 23:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ETA: The same would apply to gearboxes.

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your answer.


2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate rpm controller


Explanation:
like cruise control but for rpm's, so i like the word controller instead of governor.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Zwischendrehzahl
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Governor_(device)
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your answer.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search