Abgashubrückmelder

English translation: exhaust gas valve position sensor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgashubrückmelder
English translation:exhaust gas valve position sensor
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

10:27 Mar 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / technical description
German term or phrase: Abgashubrückmelder
A description of the exhaust gas recirculation system in a car

Der Abgasrückführsteller (A01) wird vom EDG-Steuergerät über ein Kennfeld angesteuert. Das EDG-Steuergerät schickt dabei einen kennfeldabhängigen Steuerstrom an die Spule (1) im Magnetventil (3). Durch die vom Strom erzeugte Magnetkraft in der Spule wird das Ventil gegen die Federkraft angehoben.
Durch Änderung des Spulenstroms (mittels Pulsweitenmodulation) kann das EDG-Steuergerät so den Hub des Ventils beeinflussen.
Die Stellung des Ventils wird von einem Pontentiometer (7)(Abgashubrückmelder) erfasst und als Spannungssignal an das EDG-Steuergerät weitergegeben.

All help gratefully received
Louise Mawbey
Germany
exhaust gas valve position sensor
Explanation:
It is evidently "rückmelding" the "Hub des Ventils". (BTW, Potentiometer, not Pontentiometer.) ...rückmelder means that it's used for feedback in a control loop, but the English doesn't need to say that.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Exaust Valve Position Indicator Switch
Theo Bose
3exhaust gas valve position sensor
Oliver Walter


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abgashubrückmelder
Exaust Valve Position Indicator Switch


Explanation:
comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2004-03-23 14:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry \"EXHAUST\"

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abgashubrückmelder
exhaust gas valve position sensor


Explanation:
It is evidently "rückmelding" the "Hub des Ventils". (BTW, Potentiometer, not Pontentiometer.) ...rückmelder means that it's used for feedback in a control loop, but the English doesn't need to say that.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks again




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search