Kraftflussführung

English translation: (mode of) power transmission / power flow

16:19 Sep 25, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / transmissions, planetary gear sets
German term or phrase: Kraftflussführung
I have encountered several possibilities for this but I am not sure which is the best one when talking about transmissions in motor vehicles. Here's the context, which is from a patent:
Dabei umfassen die Planetenradsätze jeweils mehrere Elemente und dienen dem Führen eines Kraftflusses vom Getriebeeingang zum Getriebeausgang. Ferner sind sechs Schaltelemente vorgesehen, durch deren selektive Betätigung unterschiedliche Kraftflussführungen über die Planetenradsätze unter Schaltung unterschiedlicher Gänge zwischen Getriebeeingang und Getriebeausgang darstellbar sind.

Thanks in advance to any automotive experts for suggestions.
John Speese
United States
English translation:(mode of) power transmission / power flow
Explanation:
Isn't it that simple?

dienen dem Führen eines Kraftflusses vom Getriebeeingang zum Getriebeausgang = allow power to be transmitted [to flow] from the gear input to the gear output

unterschiedliche Kraftflussführungen = different modes of power transmission/flow

See, for example, http://wps.prenhall.com/wps/media/objects/7255/7430011/anima... and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WCayawSCNAk
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I'm going with 'power flow', thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2(mode of) power transmission / power flow
Steffen Walter
3power flow transfer or torque or speed as final output
Sujata Kulkarni
3power outlet/outflow control
Chris Pr


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(mode of) power transmission / power flow


Explanation:
Isn't it that simple?

dienen dem Führen eines Kraftflusses vom Getriebeeingang zum Getriebeausgang = allow power to be transmitted [to flow] from the gear input to the gear output

unterschiedliche Kraftflussführungen = different modes of power transmission/flow

See, for example, http://wps.prenhall.com/wps/media/objects/7255/7430011/anima... and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WCayawSCNAk

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
I'm going with 'power flow', thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
14 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber: Absolutely.
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power outlet/outflow control


Explanation:
Given your obvious need to avoid the T word.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-09-26 00:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, since this feature is listed as "selective" in your example, you might perhaps simplify even further with:

"power outlet/outflow options"

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I tend to think that the German term refers to the "routing" of the power through the gear/transmission, rather than just to outflow/outlet control at its end.
8 hrs
  -> Indeed, but as mentioned in the discussion section, the choice can only reasonably be made on conclusion of sentence one.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power flow transfer or torque or speed as final output


Explanation:
With given source I would translate it as

The planetary gear box consists of many elements and directs power flow from gear input to gear output.There are are six switching elements provided, through which selective engaging for different power flow transfer (or different torques) over planetary gearbox(is possible). (It can be) represented by connecting different points between gear input and gear output.




    https://www.apexdyna.nl/en/planetary-gearbox-introduction/
Sujata Kulkarni
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search