die halben Punkte gegenüber [...]

English translation: (only) half the points compared to [...]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die halben Punkte gegenüber [...]
English translation:(only) half the points compared to [...]
Entered by: Veronika Neuhold

11:08 Oct 2, 2019
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / ranking
German term or phrase: die halben Punkte gegenüber [...]
Für Plug-In-Hybridfahrzeuge gibt es die halben Punkte gegenüber reinen E-Autos.

For plug-in hybrid vehicles half the points **compared to** pure e-cars are given.

Is this translation provided by DeepL correct?
Veronika Neuhold
Austria
(only) half the points compared to [...]
Explanation:
Plug-in hybrid (electric) cars/vehicles are given/assigned (only) half the points compared to battery-electric [fully electric] cars/vehicles.

Plug-in hybrid (electric) cars/vehicles score (only) half the points compared to battery-electric [fully electric] cars/vehicles.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(only) half the points compared to [...]
Steffen Walter
3half of the score compared to
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(only) half the points compared to [...]


Explanation:
Plug-in hybrid (electric) cars/vehicles are given/assigned (only) half the points compared to battery-electric [fully electric] cars/vehicles.

Plug-in hybrid (electric) cars/vehicles score (only) half the points compared to battery-electric [fully electric] cars/vehicles.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 286
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Arnott
29 mins

agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
55 mins

agree  Michael Martin, MA: I would just say "get" half the points..
1 hr
  -> Sure, keep things as simple as possible.

agree  Chris Pr
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half of the score compared to


Explanation:
Würde ich umformulieren zu:

Plug-In-Hybridfahrzeuge erhalten nur die halbe Punktzahl verglichen mit reinen E-Autos
>
Plug-in hybrid cars will get only half of the score compared to genuine e-cars

Letztendlich eine ähnliche Übersetzung, nicht aber für den Kontext.


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search