je zur Hälfte bewertet werden

English translation: to be given half-and-half weighting/weightage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:je zur Hälfte bewertet werden
English translation:to be given half-and-half weighting/weightage
Entered by: Veronika Neuhold

12:17 Oct 2, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / ranking of car rental companies
German term or phrase: je zur Hälfte bewertet werden
**Bewertet werden hier je zur Hälfte** ein (geplanter) Ausstieg aus Diesel-Autos bzw. die Wahlfreiheit für Kunden zwischen Benzin- und Diesel-Autos.

Any ideas?
Veronika Neuhold
Austria
are given half-and-half weightage
Explanation:
Though one would need a little bit more context here, this is what it would appear to be at first glance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-10-03 03:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "half-and-half weighting" would also do.
Selected response from:

Sangeeta Joshi
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the assessment is based equally on (these two factors)
Barbara Schmidt
4calculated based on a 50 % reduction in each type
Cillie Swart
3 +1are given half-and-half weightage
Sangeeta Joshi
3each weigh in at 50 percent
Michael Martin, MA
3A and B are equally valid criteria in this context
Barbara Schmidt
3each weighted at 50%/half a point [sentence]
Jennifer Caisley


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
each weighted at 50%/half a point [sentence]


Explanation:
The (planned) phasing-out of diesel cars and the freedom for the customer to choose between a petrol car or a diesel car are each weighted at 50%/half a point [depending on the scale used].

In essence (in my eyes), it means that each of these issues gets half weighting. You might like to polish my suggested sentence a bit, but that's how I read the gist of it!

Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
each weigh in at 50 percent


Explanation:
Compare with this:
"Currently its scores weigh in at 50 Percent of the selection criteria, with Matriculation and HSSC scores representing 10 Percent and 40 Percent of the weighted total." https://www.thefreelibrary.com/Comparison of pre-medical aca...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are given half-and-half weightage


Explanation:
Though one would need a little bit more context here, this is what it would appear to be at first glance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-10-03 03:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "half-and-half weighting" would also do.

Sangeeta Joshi
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would "half-and-half weighting" also be possible?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dhananjay Rau: yes, absolutely
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the assessment is based equally on (these two factors)


Explanation:
my personal suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Stunden (2019-10-03 07:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:
Our leading position in the field of products for the rubber industry is equally based on comprehensive know-how and long experience.

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kevin!

agree  Johannes Gleim: best answer so far
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Johannes!

agree  Daniel Arnold
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel!

agree  Michael Confais (X)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Danke Dir, Michael!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A and B are equally valid criteria in this context


Explanation:
another alternative for you

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculated based on a 50 % reduction in each type


Explanation:
the calculation is made on the basis of a 50% reduction in different types of diesel vehicles


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?query=je+zur+H%C3%A4lfte+bewertet+werden
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search