Ansatz

English translation: attachment

07:28 Oct 11, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Ansatz
Einfallstellen im Bereich des Ansatzes von Rippen, Versteifungen und Anschraubbereichen sind nur dann zulässig, wenn sie die Montierbarkeit und Funktion nicht beeinträchtigen.
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
English translation:attachment
Explanation:
Hope this helps :)

https://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/im Be...
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4toe (root)
Johannes Gleim
3 +1attachment
K. Isaac
3 +1mounting area
Chris Pr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mounting area


Explanation:
Seems to fit...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 days 14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attachment


Explanation:
Hope this helps :)

https://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/im Be...


    Reference: http://https://context.reverso.net/translation/german-englis...
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Reynolds
3 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: I am not convinced, as you entered your answer as search string "Ansatz (Attachment)". Searching for "Ansatz" alone returns no relevant term.
2 days 13 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toe (root)


Explanation:
The welded joints between longitudinal rib and crossbeam of an orthotropic steel bridge deck are potentially critical to fatigue failure due to stress concentration at the end of the weld toe, caused by in-plane and out-of-plane deformations due to negative bending moments produced by live loads on the deck
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/245395570_Stress_Ch...

A possible crack, initiating from the weld toe of rib-to-deck welded joint and growing into the deck plate, is studied using linear elastic fracture mechanics. 
http://www.journaltocs.ac.uk/index.php?action=tocs&journalIS...

Found also 'weld root or weld toe'.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search