Abt. EGNA

English translation: Neumarkt / Egna Division

16:19 Oct 18, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Abt. EGNA
Manual in the automotive industry

Ein Satz jeder Spezifikation ist Abt. EGNA auf Anfrage für Versuche zur Verfügung zu stellen.

Thanks in advance
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
English translation:Neumarkt / Egna Division
Explanation:
Could this be "Neumarkt / Egna Division"?
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Dpt EGMA
Raoul COLIN (X)
3Neumarkt / Egna Division
K. Isaac
Summary of reference entries provided
Putting in "Abteilung EGNA" ...
Steffen Walter

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Neumarkt / Egna Division


Explanation:
Could this be "Neumarkt / Egna Division"?


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neumarkt,_South_Tyrol
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dpt EGMA


Explanation:
Dpt - Abteilung or Departmen5t
another possibility

Example sentence(s):
  • ppt p
Raoul COLIN (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Putting in "Abteilung EGNA" ...

Reference information:
... as a search term yields exactly one hit with the following wording:

Volkswagen Jobs in Wahrenholz - Oktober 2018 | Indeed.com
https://de.indeed.com › Volkswagen-Jobs-in-Wahrenholz
Die Abteilung EGNA ist verantwortlich für die Gesamtfahrzeugakustik aller Volkswagen PKW der Klassen Small und Compact.... vor 22 Stunden - Job speichern ...

This "snippet" is only visible on the search page - the actual ad has obviously been removed from de.indeed.com.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-10-18 21:11:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://docplayer.org/78325532-Umwelt-managementsystem-audit-... (Audit Plan VW Wolfsburg, p. 34) in the "Beteiligte Abteilung" column (15 Nov, 11:00 - 12:30, Entwicklung Gesamtfahrzeug Fahrwiderstandslinie Fahrzeugakustik EGPE / EGNA / EG/S).

I'd leave the acronym unchanged.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Found that first link, too. Still not sure what each letter stands for. Since we're in Germany, it must be EngelsGleich Normierte Akustik. // Or maybe Extrem Grooviger Niedersächsischer Autosound. Perhaps we should send all of these to VW!
34 mins
  -> Or Extraordinär Gute Neuwagen-Akustik ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search