Messschlosser

English translation: fitting work

06:51 Oct 22, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Messschlosser
The only text I have is the following from a list of activities to perform during engine service/overhaul.

Messschlosserarbeiten
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
English translation:fitting work
Explanation:
Where the tradesman is a "fitter" or mechanic
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maintenance (maintenance work)
Johannes Gleim
3 +2fitting work
Chris Pr


Discussion entries: 27





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fitting work


Explanation:
Where the tradesman is a "fitter" or mechanic

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: A Schlosser is a fitter, but I'm not sure you can ignore "Mess".
6 hrs

neutral  Edith Kelly: with Phil
7 hrs

agree  Schtroumpf: See Termium: fitter and adjuster (http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
5 days

agree  Kim Metzger: Mechanical fitter? - Ability to use hand tools and measuring equipment with high accuracy - Experience of using jigs, fixtures and measuring tools on precision assemblies
5 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintenance (maintenance work)


Explanation:
Zunächst entschuldige ich mich für den langen Beitrag, aber hier musste nachgewiesen werden, dass es im Englischen keinen adäquaten Begriff für "Messschlosser" gibt. Deshalb die vielen Suchergebnisse. Da alle Referenzen mit dem Begriff "Messschlosser" von der Deutschen Bahn stammen, ist erst zu prüfen, wie relevant der Zusatz ist.

Zum nächstmöglichen Zeitpunkt suchen wir Dich als (Mess-)Schlosser (w/m/d) für die DB Fahrzeuginstandhaltung GmbH am Standort Nürnberg.
https://www.google.de/search?biw=815&bih=711&ei=A96uXfegH9Le...

Mechatroniker / Schlosser als Messschlosser im Bereich Kompressoren (w/m/d)
Fachkraft
:
Deine Aufgaben:
 Du montierst Bauteile und Baugruppen im Bereich Kompressoren
 Du baust Aggregate auseinander und prüfst sowie befundest deren Einzelteile
 Defekte Einzelteile werden durch dich ausgetauscht
Du führst Messungen an Komponenten der Kompressoren durch und dokumentierst die Ergebnisse auf Mess- und Dokumentationsblättern
 Du wirkst am kontinuierlichen Verbesserungsprozess mit

Dein Profil:
 Du hast eine abgeschlossene Berufsausbildung als Schlosser, Mechatroniker, Industriemechaniker oder eine vergleichbare Qualifikation
:
https://karriere.deutschebahn.com/karriere-de/Suche/Mechatro...

Schlosser / Industriemechaniker als Messschlosser (w/m/d) in Dessau-Roßlau
Deine Aufgaben:
• Du montierst Bauteile und Baugruppen verschiedener Baureihen
• Du arbeitest Radscheiben auf und vermisst Bremsscheiben und Räder
Du führst Messungen an Komponenten der Kompressoren durch und dokumentierst die Ergebnisse auf Mess- und Dokumentationsblättern
• Du wirkst am kontinuierlichen Verbesserungsprozess mit

Dein Profil:
• Du hast eine abgeschlossene Berufsausbildung als Schlosser, Mechatroniker, Industriemechaniker oder eine vergleichbare Qualifikation
https://jobsambodensee.de/jobs/schlosser-industriemechaniker...

Es geht also um die Instandhaltung (Wartung) von rollendem Material, wo der Bauteilverschleiß überprüft und gemessen und die Bauteile ggfs. ausgetauscht wird. Dies macht der Instandhalter (Warungsarbeiter).

Welche Bezeichnungen sind im Englischen üblich? Wie zu sehen, wird in Ausschreibungen praktisch nie die Aufgabe des Messens erwähnt, geschweige denn in die Berufsbezeichnung aufgenommen. Ist auch verständlich, weil das Messen immer zur Tätigkeit eines Instandhalters (Wartungsarbeiters) gehört und als selbstverständlich vorausgesetzt wird.

DE Instandhalter nm
Definition: Für die Instandhaltung eines Zugsteuerungs-, Zugsicherungs- und Signalgebungssystems zuständige Person, die befugt ist, den Betrieb eines bestimmten Systems gemäß den Anforderungen der Bahnbetriebsregeln und -vorschriften zu beeinflussen.
EN maintainer
Definition: Person responsible for the maintenance of control/command and signalling systems, granted permission to influence the operation of the given system in accordance with the requirements of railway operating rules and regulations.
(RailLexic)
(Anm.: Gilt analog auch für andere Anlagenbereiche wie Fahrzeuge)
Wagon Maintainer
:
Undertake wagon preventative maintenance, repairs and out of course maintenance.
• Undertake wagon maintenance in-field, which would typically include unscheduled maintenance, recovery and collision damage work
https://au.indeed.com/viewjob?jk=fbbf9e214e583577&tk=1dns1q7...

Maintainer
:
• Carry out scheduled maintenance, inspection work, out of course repairs
• Mobile field support to the Pacific National wagon fleet
• Respond to emergency recoveries on the rail network
https://au.indeed.com/viewjob?jk=163af428faa14253&tk=1dns28r...

7) Training of Rolling Stock Maintenance Personnel.
8) Revision and Changes of Rolling Stock Maintenance Rules
> An example as a reference ... An investigation into the cause has determined that certain incomplete work flow instructions had been issued to the maintenance worker.
:
Maintenance denotes the activity of monitoring, maintaining and repairing equipment on a continual or regular basis in order to ensure normal operation of each item of equipment and to reduce potential failures.
:
The operation report is used to report the result of the completed equipment maintenance.
:
2.2.6 The signal equipment maintenance worker is responsible for maintaining the signal equipment …
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

A train maintenance technician maintains and repairs trains and other railway equipment and machinery to the highest standards, ensuring safety and comfort for both passengers and crew. They are also known as traction and rolling stock technicians or engineers or fleet maintenance engineers.
The Work
• cleaning, maintaining, servicing and repairing a wide range of railway equipment and machinery
• working on engines, wagons, carriages and other rolling stock, cranes and power supplies
• working on both diesel engine and electric trains, or specialising in one of these
• making regular checks on equipment according to a planned schedule
• carrying out regular maintenance work such as cleaning and oiling
• locating faults, carrying out repairs and replacing parts
• checking and adjusting instruments to make sure they are working correctly
• using various technical manuals and a wide range of tools and electronic testing equipment.
https://www.planitplus.net/JobProfiles/View/471/126

How to become a rail engineering technician
You can get into this job through:
• a college course
• an apprenticeship
• working towards this role
• applying directly
:
You could start out in a rail track maintenance worker. With experience and further training, you could then apply for a technician role.
https://nationalcareers.service.gov.uk/job-profiles/rail-eng...

Rollingstock Maintainer
:
We are currently recruiting for a Rollingstock Maintainer to provide operational maintenance support for our Forrestfield Depot to assist relevant team members in maintaining, repairing and modifying of operational components and associated equipment to required standards.
:
About you:
• Cert II Engineering qualifications MEM20105 and/ or MEM20205
• Drivers Licence
• Crane/ Forklift/ Working at Heights qualifications- desirable
• Prior experience in heavy industrial environments
• Sound level of both written and verbal communication skills
• Knowledge of track maintenance, inspection standards, systems and processes (preferred)
https://au.jora.com/job/Rollingstock-Maintainer-0245819ed1ed...

Locomotive Technician's/Maintainer's
:
About the Role
• Maintenance and servicing of locomotives and other rolling stock
• Removal and installation of large heavy components from rolling stock
• Reading and interpreting of drawings and specifications
• Good attention to detail
• Strong commitment to safety and maintaining a safe work environment
https://au.jora.com/job/Locomotive-Technician-46e1958ff0a0b8...

Wagon Maintainer
:
• Undertake wagon preventative maintenance, repairs and out of course maintenance.
• Undertake wagon maintenance in-field, which would typically include unscheduled maintenance, recovery and collision damage work.
• Liaise with planners and contractors in addition to supervisors, other maintainers and terminal operators on wagon issues; liaise with divisional planners/coordinators to coordinate wagon movements.
• Perform heating, cutting activities and welding.
:
https://au.jora.com/job/Wagon-Maintainer-48d820345388b11aecc...

Rolling Stock Maintainer and Overhauler
https://www.unipartrail.com/maintainers.html

Train Maintainer
Role Purpose: The day to day major electrical and or mechanical maintenance of Rolling Stock, Plant and Equipment to specified standards of safety, quality and reliability in order to meet the units service requirements. Responsible for the electrical and mechanical maintenance of Rolling Stock, Plant and Equipment to meet or exceed safety, quality and productivity targets.
https://www.morson.com/job/train-maintainer-2/

Collected data is assessed to provide valuable information for the track maintainer.
https://dbesg.deutschebahn.com/esg/news/blog/blog_ctm-predic...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Schtroumpf: Same problem as with Chris's answer: "Mess-..." is ignored although it is the only problem here!
4 days
  -> "Messschlosser" ist ein Kunstwort und erst seit kurzem bei der Bahn Mode geworden, um den Beruf attraktiver zu machen. Jeder Schlosser, Mechaniker und Instandhalter hatte immer schon zu messen und zu prüfen. Ich warte noch auf den "Prüfschlosser".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search