Ladeluftquerung

English translation: charge pipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ladeluftquerung
English translation:charge pipe
Entered by: Ilka Nahmmacher

20:21 Oct 24, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Ladeluftquerung
This is the pipe between the charge air cooler and the turbocharger in a car. Does anyone know what it is in English?
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
charge pipe
Explanation:
The best charge pipe is widely used to resist breakage of OEM charge ... which might maximize the flow and enhance reliability of twin tube BMW. ... In turbocharged application, piping which moves air in system and it plays ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-24 21:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It routes air from the turbo >> intercooler >> charge pipe >> engine. Basically carries the turbo's / compressed air into the engine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-24 21:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not my field and not sure about the "querung" bit but might nudge us on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-24 21:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and would add "air", so "air charge pipe" but really not sure here...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you. After asking additional sources, this was the most common answer. Nevertheless, my customer already uses "charge air line" as a standard term, so I ended up using that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4turbo (intercooler) hose
Daniel Arnold
4TIP (turbo intake/inlet pipe)
Chris Pr
2charge pipe
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
charge pipe


Explanation:
The best charge pipe is widely used to resist breakage of OEM charge ... which might maximize the flow and enhance reliability of twin tube BMW. ... In turbocharged application, piping which moves air in system and it plays ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-24 21:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It routes air from the turbo >> intercooler >> charge pipe >> engine. Basically carries the turbo's / compressed air into the engine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-24 21:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not my field and not sure about the "querung" bit but might nudge us on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-24 21:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and would add "air", so "air charge pipe" but really not sure here...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thank you. After asking additional sources, this was the most common answer. Nevertheless, my customer already uses "charge air line" as a standard term, so I ended up using that.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TIP (turbo intake/inlet pipe)


Explanation:
Countless images to be found here:

https://www.google.com/search?hs=b2W&q=tip turbo pipe&tbm=is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-10-25 01:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the 'charge air cooler' is typically known as the 'intercooler'.
HTH :)

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Kruger: It may also be a "turbo inlet hose" - just stick with "turbo intake", to be generic.
7 hrs

disagree  Daniel Arnold: if you look at how a turbo works, the pipe between the charge air cooler and the turbocharger is an OUTLET from the turbocharger, not an inlet to it..
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbo (intercooler) hose


Explanation:
see the link below for explanation. this is the hose that goes from the turbocharger to the cooler (in that direction, so it's an outlet from the turbocharger). also google term and look at diagrams that explain the turbo principle.


    https://www.mishimoto.com/engineering/2014/11/boots-blowouts-and-boost-tubes-how-to-build-a-reliable-cac-piping-system/
    https://www.quora.com/What-is-surging-of-turbocharger
Daniel Arnold
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search