abflanschen

English translation: Remove / disconnect / dismount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abflanschen
English translation:Remove / disconnect / dismount
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

08:17 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: abflanschen
Zylinderkopf aus- und einbauen:

Getriebe abflanschen und Motor an dem Montageständer befestigen.
Bauen Sie das Kühlmittelreglergehäuse vom Zylinderkopf ab.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Remove / disconnect / dismount
Explanation:
gear train/transmission
Selected response from:

gangels (X)
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Remove / disconnect / dismount
gangels (X)
3flange mounting
Judith Lang
3separate
Oliver Walter
2to flange
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to flange


Explanation:
according to Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separate


Explanation:
I think it just means remove the gearbox from the engine by removing the bolts in the flange. The Web ref is an example of this: "Du kannst das Getriebe vom Motor abflanschen,..."


    Reference: http://www.audi-100-coupe-s.de/forum/messages/2758.html
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flange mounting


Explanation:
On below bilingual website Abflanschen is translated with Flange Mounting.
Personally I think, "to flange" like Jonathan said would be perfectly fine as well.


    Reference: http://www.ebro.at/Deutsch/Prod_M015.htm
    Reference: http://www.ebro.at/indexeng.html
Judith Lang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remove / disconnect / dismount


Explanation:
gear train/transmission

gangels (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search